1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I will go to Australia."

"I will go to Australia."

Translation:Εγώ θα πάω στην Αυστραλία.

January 7, 2017

5 Comments


Uro95

what's wrong with pigaino, instead of paw?


Dimitra956826

Θα πηγαίνω = I will be going, Μέλλοντας Εξακολουθητικός (Future Continuous)

Θα πάω = I will go, Μέλλοντας Στιγμιαίος (Future Simple).

It's a tense difference. ^.^


Giorgio182480

Is it just my memory, or did we only learn future simple by now?


Isidor868839

Whats wrong with θα πάω στην Αυστραλία?


mizinamo

Nothing. That's one of the accepted alternatives.

(Well, with capital Θα at the beginning of the sentence, but that shouldn't make a difference in whether it was accepted or not.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.