1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am muștar și maioneză."

"Eu am muștar și maioneză."

Translation:I have mustard and mayonnaise.

January 7, 2017

9 Comments


jl45a

another one i get wrong because I cannot spell mayonaisse


razvan.marin

I've noticed mayo is also accepted in English.


jl45a

really? this could solve a lot of problems


Momzi

The word mayonnaise comes from French


dieprinzessin

I don't understand how s.o. could down vote this comment.

Maioneză

Etymology

Borrowing from French mayonnaise. Noun

maioneză f (plural maioneze) mayonnaise (wiktionary)

Etimologie Din franceză mayonnaise. Pronunție: ma.jo'ne.ză

Substantiv

Declinarea substantivului maioneză f.
Nominativ-Acuzativ Singular maioneză
Plural maioneze

Articulat sg maioneza
pl maionezele

sos rece, gros, preparat din gălbenuș de ou frecat cu untdelemn și condimentat cu lămâie, muștar etc.

Maioneza este o bază pentru alte sosuri.


OwIPost

Likewise.

Can't spell mayonnaise? Wrong! Can't spell cartof (I wrote cartofl), "You have a typo". No, Duo, I don't have a typo, I just guessed the word incorrectly.

But thanks for marking me correct on the one I got wrong and wrong on the one I got correct :p


Eeenngglliissshh

HEY! My parents are from Romania. They know mayo can be accepted too! I asked them like 10 seconds ago. They know everything. And yeah, razvan.marin, I noticed you are correct.


Denis....K

I am from Romaia.Muștar ,no Muștari because in my language I have a ❤❤❤❤

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.