"I will see you at the feast tonight."

Translation:Θα σε δω στην γιορτή απόψε.

January 7, 2017

7 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Νow I am confused. I looked up when to use στην and when στη. Ιt said the latter before β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, σ, ζ, ρ. λ. μ, ν. So why not στη γιορτή

January 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, yes. The infamous issue.

It is definitely a rule in written Greek. The problem is, probably the ones who created the original sentences didn't take this rule into account. Or it couldn't been by rush too, mistakes are a human thing to make. We try to include the correct translations, since we can't change the main sentences right now.

The thing is, don't worry to much. Just being aware of the rule is enough for written Greek (of course we will fix the problem.), because in spoken Greek, no one would ever tell the difference, no one would notice a missing -ν or an extra one (especially natives, that talk pretty fast). It kind of flows along with the phrase, so no problem there. ^.^

January 7, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Στη γιορτή is how we always say it, and how most people prefer to write it so as to make their writing resemble oral speech.

January 7, 2017

troll1995

I believe you are too absolute. I must have said verbally στην γιορτή many times...

January 7, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Maybe you tried to sound posh.

January 7, 2017

troll1995

Not really... Not everyone speaks the same way. It sounds wrong only to omit the -ν when it is required, not to add it when not necessary.

January 8, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

"Not everyone speaks the same way." Of course not. There's educated speech, uneducated speech, effeminate speech, macho slang, teenage slang etc.

I could agree that some people overpronounce their words way too clearly to prove a point or even make a social statement.

Personally, I'd like to know what Phil's been told by his Greek circle of friends.

And by the way, keep up the good work. You're doing a great job. I like your posts.

January 8, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.