"I cannot find the orange juice."

Translation:Ich kann den Orangensaft nicht finden.

6 years ago

18 Comments


HeinrichIV

The translation given above is the translation of "I don't find the orange juice", not of the proposed sentence that uses the verb to can.

2 years ago

babykage

Why this is wrong: "Ich kann nicht den Orangensaft finden"? Or must it be written like "Ich kann nicht, den Orangensaft finden"?

6 years ago

Katherle

Definitely no comma in this sentence. Usually, "nicht" is placed after the accusative object, i.e. here after "den Orangensaft". http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Negation/Stellung/nichtkontrast.html?lang=en

6 years ago

dfblaze

On a plus note, I read a couple comments on a separate conversation which ended in me learning that when a modal verb is used (soll, kann, etc), the main verb goes at the end of the sentence. Therefore the nicht would be prior to negating the verb (if that's what you're negating)

5 years ago

HeinrichIV

No modal verb in the supposedly correct answer!

2 years ago

Flying_Blue

The multiple choice has two. "Ich finde den Orangensaft nicht." and "Ich kann den Orangensaft nicht finden."

2 years ago

amir2121

It would be like writing "i can find not the orange juice" or something like that... you would rather use "ich kann den Orangensaft nicht finden"

11 months ago

cornas83

I'm slightly confused. Doesn't 'Ich finde den Orangensaft nicht' mean 'I am not finding the orange juice'?

2 years ago

ROHITCHOUD16

does'nt the german translation mean: "I do not find the orange juice"?

Should'nt it have been "ich kann den orangesaft nicht finden"?

2 years ago

joefeyzullah

how could "Ich finde den Orangensaft nicht" be counted true? there isn't any can/ability/modal verb.

1 year ago

schultz4

What is the difference between "Ich finde den Orangensaft nichts" and "Ich kann den Orangensaft nicht finden?"

4 years ago

Levi

@schultz4 : "nichts" means 'nothing'.

4 years ago

gordian12

Can "Orangesaft" be counted as a misspelling? I wouldn't ask this if Duolingo didn't allow misspelling sometimes. Not accepting this is inconsistent.

4 years ago

HeinrichIV

Duo uses a hierarchy of misspellings. Some connot be allowed.

2 years ago

Adam972426

Can this also be Ich finde? keinen Orangensaft

1 year ago

DavidAraya12

Why is this accusative?

11 months ago

Katherle

"The orange juice" is the direct object in this sentence, and almost all direct objects are in the accusative case in German.

11 months ago

jrjewell2

I don't know if this is anything like french, but often times you drop "can" and just say "I'm not finding the orange juice" since it's shorter to say and doesn't really affect the meaning of the phrase.

3 weeks ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.