"Hij gaat vaak naar het buitenland voor zaken."

Translation:He often goes abroad on business.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Iannist.

So,"he goes often abroad on business" is wrong???

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, the word order is wrong.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Why is it ..naar het buitenland..? I thought in het buitenland meant 'abroad'.

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

If you'd use "zijn", you could use in. "Hij is vaak in het buitenland voor zaken." For the verb "gaan", we use naar. I would not translate abroad as "in het buitenland", but just as "buitenland". The preposition depends on the verb that you use.

1 year ago

saaymast

"He often goes OVERSEAS on business." is wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, because buitenland simply means abroad without any indication if that means crossing a sea or not. I know some people always have to go overseas to go abroad, but that is a different issue.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.