1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deshalb sehen wir nichts!"

"Deshalb sehen wir nichts!"

Translation:That is why we do not see anything!

February 27, 2014

17 Comments


jabenpor

deshalb, dazu, für das, darum, deswegen all of them very similar


fenix_vulgaris

Almost. They belong to two groups (reason and purpose) with their respective question words.

  1. Synonyms of Why - Because/That is why, Asking for and giving a reason.

Warum? Darum. Weshalb? Deshalb. Wieso? (Daher) Weswegen? Deswegen.

'2. Synonyms of for what? (Wherefore?) - for that. Asking for and giving a purpose.

Wozu? Dazu. Wofür? Dafür.


LennStar

Not really.

deshalb, darum, deswegen are synonymous. they are pointing out a reason. "Uns fehlt Mehl. Deswegen können wir keinen Kuchen backen." (we do not have flour. Because of that we cant bake a cake.)

dazu is used in sentences like "dazu nimmt man Mehl" (to do this use flour) or "Gib mehr Mehl dazu" (add more flour). None of the d-words would work here.

für das... hard to say without context. Definitely does not work in this sentence. You sure you dont mean just "für" and das ist an article like "Für das Auto brauchen wir mehr Stahl."


vivienne2

Because of that, we are not seeing anything. What is wrong with this?


yannemenezes

I wrote "That's why we are not seeing anything" and it wasn't accepted, but I'm sure it is correct as well. Report!!


FerencGalk

Duolingo never accepts 'Because of it' only 'Because of that' which is really annoying, since I'm convinced the first one is correct as well. Am I right guys?


petee0518

"because of it" sounds fairly unusual to me (US Midwest). I'm not sure it is wrong, but I don't think it's common, or it would require a specific context.


Pandekage

Can 'deshalb' be used the same as 'darum'?


Duckwing63

For that reason, we are not looking! What is wrong with that as a translation?


fenix_vulgaris

We are not looking. translates to

Wir sehen nicht hin.

Usually, sehen only translates to to see. The translations for to look are mostly the variants of -sehen with a prefix (aussehen, hinsehen, vorsehen, übersehen, besehen,...). If it is a separable prefix, it can be hard to spot, that it is actually a different verb than the plain sehen, because a separable prefix can move to the end of the sentence.

Ich sehe gut. (sehen wihout a prefix) I (can) see well.

Ich sehe gut aus. (aussehen) I look good.

Ich sehe hin. (hinsehen) I look (there).

Ich sehe mich vor. (vorsehen) I watch out (for myself)

Ich übersehe es. (inseparable prefix) I overlook it.

Ich besehe es. (inseparable prefix) I look at it (from all sides)/inspect it.


Duckwing63

Wow... Thanks for all of the cool examples (and not just throwing out a link). I have a better understanding of the fact that it can mean many other things. I SERIOUSLY DOUBT that Duolingo could have have taught me that. I'm glad you and other speakers are here. This is still a very difficult road but I'm trying. The plan is to complete this tree and then get some 4-6th grade books and start over.


Torniojaws

Could someone explain the structure of "deshalb". I think I always forget it because I always think of it as: des + halb / Of the + half

Which I guess would be something akin to "Part of the reason for ...", so I end up trying "That is one reason why we don't see anything"


LadyOra

This should help: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/deswegen-vs-deshalb.2805551/#post-14177185 (it's in German, if you don't understand something, do say)


fenix_vulgaris

You are on the right track, but "halb/half" did not only mean divided by two but also side and direction. So think of "deshalb" as coming/resulting from that direction/side, which is indeed similar to "deswegen" "from that way" and "daher" (therefore/"therefrom").

An English word with this sense of "half" in it is:
"behalf" from "by + half"
This went into the direction "towards an intrest" (side) and there are even similarities with
"because" from "by + cause"

Other German words with the "halb/half" stem are those that end in -halber and "halber" itself, which again means because/caused this way.

interessehalber (adverb) - aus Neugier/out of couriosity · da es auch andere interessiert/since others may be interested · wegen des bestehenden Interesses/because of current interest

Here are some links to browse etymolgy and usage.
http://woerterbuchnetz.de/DWB/
https://www.dwds.de/wb/deshalb
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/behalf
https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/deshalb
https://yourdailygerman.com/2014/03/17/von-da-her-meaning/


WilbertHar12

Duo rejected "That is why we are not seeing anything". I am a native English speaker and I think since German has not continuous present tense both "I do not see anything" and "I am not seeing anything" are equally acceptable translations.


Holly262990

Why is "we see nothing" rather than "we do not see anything" not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.