"The horse is perfect for it."

Translation:Das Pferd ist dazu perfekt.

February 18, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VaterGut

I wrote, 'Dazu ist das Pferd perfekt.' Is this actually wrong?


[deactivated user]

Manny4us

    What is with the position of "dazu"? These adverb placements are by far the hardest I came across.

    Could I say "Das Pferd ist perfekt dazu."?


arisplus

    I dont see anything wrong with it. As long as you have the verb in the second position, the rest of the elements are pretty much interchangeable. Then again I am not a native speaker.


KelvinViolist

    Duolingo accepts the answer "Das Pferd ist perfekt dazu"


AsaPillsbu

    I put "dafür ist das Pferd perfekt“. It said I was wrong and should have said "Das Pferd ist dafür perfekt“... but I think mine is more correct. :(


nictheman

    Reported as I got it wrong too.


stephenbal4

    I used dafür and got it right. But why dazu?


TiddletheFiddle

    I was wondering the same thing. I imagine the German could mean something more like, "The horse is perfect(ly suited) to it"


Markus8711

    To fit/go with something is "passen zu". My guess is that if you're talking about the horse being a perfect fit, "passen" can be inferred and therefore 'dazu' works.

    Someone might want to correct me though if this is wrong.


septiros

    Which one is common "Das Pferd ist perfekt dafür" or "Das Pferd ist dazu perfekt". Which would native say?


Jeremy_A

    What is the difference in meaning between "Das Pferd ist dazu perfekt," and "Das Pferd ist perfekt fur es" ?


aschneiter

    It seems that the German für most often translates to for but not vice versa (so an English for would require some thinking). I read that a reason for that stems from the origin of für which traces back to mean: in front of - if you give away an object for someone, it would be placed in front of him/her.

    Examples where für = for would, therefore, require retaining that meaning:

    [1- For a "gift" intention] These chocolates are for (für) you i.e. intended for you (so the intention is for the chocolates to be placed in front of you for you).

    [2- For a quantity] She bought it for (für) 10 euros i.e. the money was set aside with the intention to be placed in front of the seller? - this is perhaps forcing it (nevertheless one can use the English upfront as in upfront cash was set aside for the seller, at least in her mind not necessarily beforehand).

    [3- For a time span] I must stay there for (für) a week i.e. again with the intention of giving away something (time, upfront) to stay at a place in this case.

    In cases where you use for as in for some reason or "for X" in the sense of because of i.e. essentially suggesting a reason why or a purpose like the example sentence herein (The horse is perfect for it - a reason implied), then you would not usually use für. An exception might be if you use dafür, which I believe explicitly implies for that (reason) in certain cases.

    I am not sure if this is consistent. A German wouldn't think twice about when to use für vs. zu / aus etc whenever we use for in English from what I understand. Here are some more examples:

    We do it for money = Wir tun es für Geld (I guess this fits [2] - "for a quantity" case)

    We do it for fun = Wir machen es aus Spass (Notice the difference with the first example)

    For example = Zum Beispiel. (for a purpose)

    For your information = Zu Ihrer Information (for a purpose)

    Many animals die for this reason = viele Tiere sterben aus diesem Grund (more akin to out of these reasons, the English for here is not as [1], [2] or [3])

    A gift for my brother = Ein Geschenk für meinen Bruder [1]

    For sale = zu verkaufen (for a purpose)

    For a given amount = Für eine gegebene Menge [2]


luis.urcia

    such very well explained¡ Thanks


    [deactivated user]

      The latter doesn't exist.


Jeremy_A

      You mean it just doesn't make sense in German?


      [deactivated user]

        It's not something a native speaker would say.


dremwr

        Why cant you say "fur es" for "for it"


stephenbal4

        It would have to be "dafür". When you have a preposition and a pronoun that doesn't refer to person, you have to combine them into a da word.


AdrianJosh

        right! I put 'das Pferd ist perfekt dafür' and was marked correct.


QuintanillaJon

        Does the adverb generally go after the verb?


timursunakbayev

        das Pferd ist vollkommen dazu, das soll angenommen werden


requin230

        No, it shouldn't. While you would be understood, no native would ever say it like that.


stollgisao

        Merkwürdige Übersetzung... Dieser Satz macht keinen richtifen Dinn. Ich würde sagen: Das Pferd ist perfekt dafür. Soll bedeuten: es ist perfekt dafür geeignet. "dazu" passt nicht. So steht es auch im Internet. dazu meint: dazu gehören. Z.B. Ich gehöre zu einer bestimmten Gruppe von Leuten.


AnaSrsh

        In this sentence, what's more usual to use? Dafür or Dazu? Could we also say "für das" and "zu da"?


smuris

        "Dafür" is more common, I think. "Für das" would still be understood, "zu da" or "zu das" does not make sense in German.


royalt213

        Even though I had no idea how to answer this because I couldn't remember "dazu," I just felt that "Das Pferd ist perfekt für es" wasn't right. That's some kind of progress...right?


trung.n.thu

        Das Pferd ist damit perfekt?


Michael74real

        why shouldn't it be "Das pferd ist für es perfekt"

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.