"The horse is perfect for it."

Translation:Das Pferd ist dazu perfekt.

February 18, 2013

24 Comments


VaterGut

I wrote, 'Dazu ist das Pferd perfekt.' Is this actually wrong?

February 18, 2013

christian

It's fine.

February 18, 2013

Manny4us

What is with the position of "dazu"? These adverb placements are by far the hardest I came across.

Could I say "Das Pferd ist perfekt dazu."?

July 15, 2014

arisplus

I dont see anything wrong with it. As long as you have the verb in the second position, the rest of the elements are pretty much interchangeable. Then again I am not a native speaker.

July 22, 2014

Kelvin277452

Duolingo accepts the answer "Das Pferd ist perfekt dazu"

June 4, 2017

AsaPillsbu

I put "dafür ist das Pferd perfekt“. It said I was wrong and should have said "Das Pferd ist dafür perfekt“... but I think mine is more correct. :(

August 6, 2014

nictheman

Reported as I got it wrong too.

June 29, 2014

stephenbal4

I used dafür and got it right. But why dazu?

August 3, 2014

JamesGeorg3

I was wondering the same thing. I imagine the German could mean something more like, "The horse is perfect(ly suited) to it"

April 27, 2019

septiros

Which one is common "Das Pferd ist perfekt dafür" or "Das Pferd ist dazu perfekt". Which would native say?

March 13, 2015

Jeremy_A

What is the difference in meaning between "Das Pferd ist dazu perfekt," and "Das Pferd ist perfekt fur es" ?

May 19, 2014

aschneiter

It seems that the German für most often translates to for but not vice versa (so an English for would require some thinking). I read that a reason for that stems from the origin of für which traces back to mean: in front of - if you give away an object for someone, it would be placed in front of him/her.

Examples where für = for would, therefore, require retaining that meaning:

[1- For a "gift" intention] These chocolates are for (für) you i.e. intended for you (so the intention is for the chocolates to be placed in front of you for you).

[2- For a quantity] She bought it for (für) 10 euros i.e. the money was set aside with the intention to be placed in front of the seller? - this is perhaps forcing it (nevertheless one can use the English upfront as in upfront cash was set aside for the seller, at least in her mind not necessarily beforehand).

[3- For a time span] I must stay there for (für) a week i.e. again with the intention of giving away something (time, upfront) to stay at a place in this case.

In cases where you use for as in for some reason or "for X" in the sense of because of i.e. essentially suggesting a reason why or a purpose like the example sentence herein (The horse is perfect for it - a reason implied), then you would not usually use für. An exception might be if you use dafür, which I believe explicitly implies for that (reason) in certain cases.

I am not sure if this is consistent. A German wouldn't think twice about when to use für vs. zu / aus etc whenever we use for in English from what I understand. Here are some more examples:

We do it for money = Wir tun es für Geld (I guess this fits [2] - "for a quantity" case)

We do it for fun = Wir machen es aus Spass (Notice the difference with the first example)

For example = Zum Beispiel. (for a purpose)

For your information = Zu Ihrer Information (for a purpose)

Many animals die for this reason = viele Tiere sterben aus diesem Grund (more akin to out of these reasons, the English for here is not as [1], [2] or [3])

A gift for my brother = Ein Geschenk für meinen Bruder [1]

For sale = zu verkaufen (for a purpose)

For a given amount = Für eine gegebene Menge [2]

September 12, 2015

christian

The latter doesn't exist.

May 19, 2014

Jeremy_A

You mean it just doesn't make sense in German?

May 19, 2014

christian

It's not something a native speaker would say.

May 19, 2014

Ampus_Questor

Take it you mean 'the last one', ie of more than two items; 'latter' is for two only.

October 3, 2018

QuintanillaJon

Does the adverb generally go after the verb?

July 18, 2014

dremwr

Why cant you say "fur es" for "for it"

October 5, 2014

stephenbal4

It would have to be "dafür". When you have a preposition and a pronoun that doesn't refer to person, you have to combine them into a da word.

October 5, 2014

AdrianJosh

right! I put 'das Pferd ist perfekt dafür' and was marked correct.

October 7, 2014

AnaSrsh

In this sentence, what's more usual to use? Dafür or Dazu? Could we also say "für das" and "zu da"?

February 14, 2015

smuris

"Dafür" is more common, I think. "Für das" would still be understood, "zu da" or "zu das" does not make sense in German.

March 28, 2015

royalt213

Even though I had no idea how to answer this because I couldn't remember "dazu," I just felt that "Das Pferd ist perfekt für es" wasn't right. That's some kind of progress...right?

April 2, 2018

TimurikSunakbaev

das Pferd ist vollkommen dazu, das soll angenommen werden

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.