1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Her ovens are big."

"Her ovens are big."

Translation:Cuptoarele sale sunt mari.

January 7, 2017

6 Comments


SamuelRias1

Isn't cuptor a masculine noun, if so, why does it end in ele?


natomist

Cuptor is neutru masculine. Un cuptor - două cuptoare. So we should use femeie form with plural.


Jill635577

The adjective mari/mare keeps giving me trouble. What are the rules with this adjective?


crbratu

Nothing special here. The adjectives have in general 4 forms as they have to be in accordance with the noun (masc sg / fem sg / masc pl / fem pl) Example: bun / bună / buni / bune. Some adjectives are though less complicated because they have the same form for masc. and fem. , therefore only 2 possible forms remain (sg / pl). This is the case of mare (masc. or fem sg.)/ mari (masc. or fem pl.) Similar to other adjectives ending in ”e” (tare / tari; rece / reci; limpede / limpezi; iute / iuți; fierbinte / fierbinți; etc.)


Anniechisk

I thought "ei" and "a sa" was hers. So does sale mean hers too?


crbratu

It's the feminine plural form. Iepurele său/ iepurii săi/ găina sa / găinile sale

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.