1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Whose bear is this?"

"Whose bear is this?"

Translation:Ποιανού είναι αυτή η αρκούδα;

January 7, 2017

30 Comments


Isidor868839

Please explain: Why is ποινανού αρκούδα είναι αυτή wrong? Thank you!


lojle

Really I was wondering the same thing. Maybe it should be included in the solutions?


GerardKok

Shouldn't it be: Ποιανής είναι αυτή η αρκούδα to be entirely correct. Now I was distracted by the start of the last answer.


mizinamo

Yes, it should be accepted already.

(You would only use that form if you were sure that the owner is feminine, of course.)


GerardKok

Ah, thanks, I believe I now understand it. I was looking at bear which is feminine but in this construction who itself is the subject. It is a bit strange as one normally doesn't know who the who is (hence the question) :)


mizinamo

Yes, in the general case, you'd use the generic masculine for the owner and thus Ποιανού;

These genitives don't agree with the possession in gender, number, or case.

So you'd use them even if the noun phrase is e.g. the object (for example, Ποιανού αρκούδα είδες; "Whose bear did you see?" (subject = you, object = whose bear).


Kadmos_Thebes

Your question has been answered correctly. I would just like to add an alternative: Τίνος είναι αυτή η αρκούδα;


BillDe

My dictionary lists τίνος as archaic. Even if so, it should be accepted, but should it be taught? On an unrelated misspelling I was given the correct answer as: Τίνος αρκούδα είναι αυτή; --- Correct, but should it be taught.


erikkonstas

It's not an archaic word, it exists in Modern Greek and isn't even largely unused, so, yeah, I agree it should be taught.


BillDe

Thanks. I wasn't certain which is why my language was so tentative in the question.


Chlochlo499280

Hello GerardKok i'm greek and i can answer you so we tell ποιανης when we want to ask wich girl's is this bear


erikkonstas

Nobody seems to have commented on the fact that the bear is owned by somebody.


LauraSilve737461

I thought the question was about a stuffed animal!


erikkonstas

Then it should be phrased as "Ποιανού αρκουδάκι είναι αυτό;"


JJZijlstra

Can it not also be ποινανής when you are addressing a group of females?


Oliver39064

Does αρκούδα mean the real animal or the stuffed animal? xD


LeonAchill

I think 'Aρκουδάκι' is teddy bear in Greek – if that's what you meant?


Oliver39064

Ok thanks, I just found the statement weird that one could own a real bear. But thanks for the clarification anyways!


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo aims to teach words and syntax in each sentence so that you have the material to make your own sentences. Sometimes, the meaning is odd, as here, but that is encouraged by Duolingo to keep some humor in the course but also to keep you on your toes.

There are whole sites on the internet with "Funny things said on Duo", Facebook, reddit, twitter ...

"I am an apple." is popular on many courses, I've also seen "The bear is drinking beer." " I want to change the boy for a black cat." These are just a few I remember from the other courses I've taken. "The night club sells parsnips."


MDR215875

I translated as ' του οποίου ' 'whose' , 'η αρκούδα είναι αυτο ; ' ' αυτο ' as this/that . Why incorrect please ?


troll1995
Mod

Ο οποίος in all its forms is used when linking sentences whereas Ποιος in all its forms is used for interrogative sentences.
Ποιος είναι αυτός ο άντρας; = Who is that man?
Αυτός είναι ο άντρας ο οποίος μου μίλησε χθες= This is the man who talked to me yesterday.
Ποιανού/Ποιου είναι αυτό το σπίτι; = Whose is that house?
Αυτο το σπίτι ανήκει στη γυναίκα της οποίας η κόρη είναι συμμαθήτριά μου= This house belongs to the woman whose daughter is my classmate.
Για ποιον είναι αυτό; = Whom is this for?
Αυτο είναι για το κορίτσι που αγαπώ = This is for the girl whom I love.


Brian223009

I thought I saw on another post that ποιού was also correct instead of ποιανού but using it here it was marked wrong ??


IWL

why not ποινανου η αρκουδα ειναι αυτη;?


troll1995
Mod

It would have to be ποιανού αρκούδα είναι αυτή; Notice the spelling of ποιανού and the absence of the definite article.


PauloMuffato

Ποιανού αρκούδα είναι αυτή; may sound a correct order to english people, but it sounds weird in some other languages. Is that order as you said also correct? Why would you drop the η?


LeonAchill

This implies the owner is a woman, right?


jaye16
Mod

Νο, "Ποιανού" is masucline genitive. The word bear is feminine which is shown by the in "η αρκούδα".


Sean_Roy

I tried Αυτή είναι ποιανής αρκούδα, but no luck.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.