"Whose bear is this?"

Translation:Ποιανού είναι αυτή η αρκούδα;

January 7, 2017

21 Comments


Isidor868839

Please explain: Why is ποινανού αρκούδα είναι αυτή wrong? Thank you!

April 28, 2018

lojle

Really I was wondering the same thing. Maybe it should be included in the solutions?

July 26, 2018

Aurel313251

Same question!

September 26, 2018

GerardKok

Shouldn't it be: Ποιανής είναι αυτή η αρκούδα to be entirely correct. Now I was distracted by the start of the last answer.

January 7, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Your question has been answered correctly. I would just like to add an alternative: Τίνος είναι αυτή η αρκούδα;

January 8, 2017

BillDe

My dictionary lists τίνος as archaic. Even if so, it should be accepted, but should it be taught? On an unrelated misspelling I was given the correct answer as: Τίνος αρκούδα είναι αυτή; --- Correct, but should it be taught.

July 12, 2018

erikkonstas

It's not an archaic word, it exists in Modern Greek and isn't even largely unused, so, yeah, I agree it should be taught.

July 12, 2018

BillDe

Thanks. I wasn't certain which is why my language was so tentative in the question.

July 12, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it should be accepted already.

(You would only use that form if you were sure that the owner is feminine, of course.)

January 7, 2017

GerardKok

Ah, thanks, I believe I now understand it. I was looking at bear which is feminine but in this construction who itself is the subject. It is a bit strange as one normally doesn't know who the who is (hence the question) :)

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, in the general case, you'd use the generic masculine for the owner and thus Ποιανού;

These genitives don't agree with the possession in gender, number, or case.

So you'd use them even if the noun phrase is e.g. the object (for example, Ποιανού αρκούδα είδες; "Whose bear did you see?" (subject = you, object = whose bear).

January 8, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

The last one will sound even better if you add the article: Ποιανού την αρκούδα είδες;

January 8, 2017

erikkonstas

Nobody seems to have commented on the fact that the bear is owned by somebody.

July 8, 2018

LauraSilve737461

I thought the question was about a stuffed animal!

July 19, 2018

Brian223009

I thought I saw on another post that ποιού was also correct instead of ποιανού but using it here it was marked wrong ??

November 7, 2018

Andrew211782

The answer looks to me more like a translation from "Whose is this bear?", which is a different question to the one posed!

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Both are included in the alternatives, the meaning is virtually the same.

November 13, 2018

9vpS6

I wrote: ποια αρκούδα είναι αυτή and they say correctly only ποιας instead of ποια ????

March 18, 2019

_Dimitris_

"Ποια αρκούδα είναι αυτή;" means "Which bear is this?"

April 9, 2019

JJZijlstra

Can it not also be ποινανής when you are addressing a group of females?

March 19, 2019

_Dimitris_

Yes

April 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.