Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Do you have children already?"

Vertaling:Heb jij al kinderen?

1 jaar gelden

2 opmerkingen


grey236
grey236

Why not: Heb jij kinderen al?

1 jaar gelden

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Good question. When "al" is used to mean already and in a question, it comes before the noun. For example: Do you want to go to the store already? = Wil je al naar de winkel gaan? But, I'm on my way already (or I'm already on my way) = Ik ben al op weg. I hope this helps! Dutch can be very confusing.

1 jaar gelden