"What is the first number?"

Translation:Ποιος είναι ο πρώτος αριθμός;

January 7, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YPSILONZ

Πρώτος αριθμός can also mean a prime number.


Jon345104

Τι είναι is in the drop down for What is ??


Efi.Stefanos

Can't you say νούμερο instead of αριθμός?


troll1995

Yes, but keep in mind that νούμερο is neuter and you have to use the neuter article το and the corresponding adjective form πρώτο, too. Ποιο είναι το πρώτο νούμερο;


JOSHOCLOCK

What is more common for greeks to say? Νούμερο or αριθμός? I have a greek friend who uses Νούμερο but he's lived in America since he was a child.

Also, does anyone know if νούμερο is a word of Greek origin? Or is it borrowed from romance languages?


poly.de

If I want to find out about the etymology of a new word, I usually check it on https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BD%CE%BF%CF%8D%CE%BC%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%BF. They say it came during the middle ages from Latin numerus via Italian numero.


poly.de

Until just now I thought a word with 2 or more syllables needs to have an accent. I ποιος considered monosyllable or an exception?


troll1995

Ποιος is one syllable, pronounced /pços/.


poly.de

Thanks troll1995! ... one exception less to learn...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.