1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the first number?"

"What is the first number?"

Translation:Ποιος είναι ο πρώτος αριθμός;

January 7, 2017

15 Comments


YPSILONZ

Πρώτος αριθμός can also mean a prime number.


Jon345104

Τι είναι is in the drop down for What is ??


Efi.Stefanos

Can't you say νούμερο instead of αριθμός?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, but keep in mind that νούμερο is neuter and you have to use the neuter article το and the corresponding adjective form πρώτο, too. Ποιο είναι το πρώτο νούμερο;


Dmatafonov

can I say τι ειναι or it would be incorrect?


Dimitra956826

It wouldn't quite make sense. xP


D_..
Mod

    It would though! Είναι τεσσάρι, οχτάρι, κάτι άλλο; ;) But only in such a context, which would understandably be out of scope for these lessons. :)


Dimitra956826

    That's what I was thinking a couple of minutes ago, but then I realized that it's kind of a farfetched alternative for duo lessons xP ^.^


AniruddhaJ20

    Can one say "Ποιός είναι πρώτος ο αριθμός"?


JOSHOCLOCK

    What is more common for greeks to say? Νούμερο or αριθμός? I have a greek friend who uses Νούμερο but he's lived in America since he was a child.

    Also, does anyone know if νούμερο is a word of Greek origin? Or is it borrowed from romance languages?


Peter447185

    If I want to find out about the etymology of a new word, I usually check it on https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BD%CE%BF%CF%8D%CE%BC%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%BF. They say it came during the middle ages from Latin numerus via Italian numero.


Peter447185

    Until just now I thought a word with 2 or more syllables needs to have an accent. I ποιος considered monosyllable or an exception?


troll1995
    Mod

    Ποιος is one syllable, pronounced /pços/.


Peter447185

    Thanks troll1995! ... one exception less to learn...

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.