Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"My dogs eat fish."

Vertaling:Mijn honden eten vis.

4 jaar gelden

5 opmerkingen


Lilithly
Lilithly

is "De hunden van mij eten vis" completely wrong?

4 jaar gelden

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There's really no need to make it that complicated. Simply use possessive pronouns in these cases. What you wrote is pretty much like saying "The dogs of mine eat fish." It's easier just to say "My dogs eat fish."

As a side note, it's "honden" with an o.

Happy learning :)

4 jaar gelden

Lilithly
Lilithly

Yeah I know it's more complicated, but that's how duolingo taught me to write it^^; since it's pretty similar to German I thought it would be easier to write "Mijn Honden etc." but since I learned it that way I wrote "De honden van mij" and was a bit sad when it turned out to be wrong :,(
yeah, I have some problems with spelling things in dutch^^; thanks for your help! :)

4 jaar gelden

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"van mij" is "mine" not "my"

"De honden zijn van mij" is "The dogs are mine."

"my" is "mijn"

That's probably a bit confusing because "mijn" sounds a lot like "mine", but it's really just "my".

I don't think we teach "my" as "van mij" in the course btw.

4 jaar gelden

Lilithly
Lilithly

well maybe not exactly van "mij" but you teach it with other words "van..something" otherwise I wouldn't know about it ;) and I don't really confuse it since I'm German and the German Version of "mijn" is "mein". ^^ "van mij" would be "von mir" I guess. I just concentrated on the wrong thing and wrote it wrongly I guess...I still don't get the whole "van" thing^^; I will just try to memorise it.

4 jaar gelden