"Der Mann spielt mit ihren Elefanten."

Translation:The man is playing with her elephants.

February 18, 2013

13 Comments


DXabier

why "ihren Elefanten" and not "ihrer Elefanten"?

March 10, 2013

yaliyev

in dative case you use ihren for plural nouns like Elefanten, you can use ihrer for dative of feminine.

March 23, 2013

splittongue

Why "the man plays with her elephant" is wrong? (singular elephant) How would I say "the man plays with her elephant" ? Thanks in advance.

March 23, 2013

yaliyev

it is because of ihren. it is used for plurals. therefore here Elefanten=elephants. for elephant use ihrem.

March 23, 2013

splittongue

thanks! (a bit too late, but I didn't read it till now)

March 18, 2014

1taty

why "her" elephants???I dont understan....ok I understand "mit ihren Elefanten"cos it is plural....i dont understand why "her"...we could translate it with his or its elephants same?

March 31, 2013

Cz_StRider

The elephants don't belong to the man, but to "her" - some woman/girl.

April 3, 2013

1taty

ok...but...How would i say :The man plays with his elephants? Same!Der Mann spielt mit ihren Elefanten!!!..and how can i know differente between his and her in plural?...Maybe it is very simple ,but i realy dont know...

April 3, 2013

DXabier

No, you would say: Der Mann spielt mit seinen Elefanten (the man plays with his elephants)

April 3, 2013

1taty

Ooooooo!Thanks!Thank you very much!I was really confused.O God!Just a simple thing!hhahha..Thanks again!All best fishes !

April 4, 2013

calibos

Is it not the case with certain masculine nouns (specifically animals, people and professions, words ending in -ant, ent usw.) that the noun is declinated to "n" in the dative case? Zum Beispiel: Ich spiele mit dem Elefanten. Ich danke dem Jungen. Could it not be, "The man is playing with her elephant"? Edit: Actually, I guess it would then be "Der Mann spielt mit ihrem Elefanten". Still, bit baffling.

April 8, 2013

Hohenems

Note, I'm not a native German, just a learner like you.

  • Is it not the case with certain masculine nouns (specifically animals, people and professions, words ending in -ant, ent usw.) that the noun is declinated to "n" in the dative case? Some words follow those rules, yes. This might help if you need more clarity: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm
  • Could it not be, "The man is playing with her elephant"? I believe that would be "mit ihrem Elefanten", but maybe wait for a native speaker before tattooing it on your arm.
April 8, 2013

wataya

Native here, happy tattooing!

April 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.