"We have arrived."

Translation:Nós chegamos.

February 18, 2013

6 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Why is this past tense?

February 18, 2013

matwat22

In Brazilian Portuguese, the verb conjugation for present tense and past tense of "nós" is the same. I think in European Portuguese an accent is added for past tense. Duolingo teaches the Brazilian version.

January 31, 2014

Lavmarx

Why not "Nós temos chegado." ?

March 22, 2014

Dr.Sid

Shouldn't this be "We arrive?".

June 30, 2013

RafaelLuz2

I think so

February 9, 2014

spanishzacd

It should be Nós temos chegado. The English sentence requires the present perfect; however, the "correct" answer in Portuguese uses the simple past which is not equivalent since there is also a present perfect in Portuguese.

May 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.