1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have arrived."

"We have arrived."

Translation:Nós chegamos.

February 18, 2013

6 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Why is this past tense?


matwat22

In Brazilian Portuguese, the verb conjugation for present tense and past tense of "nós" is the same. I think in European Portuguese an accent is added for past tense. Duolingo teaches the Brazilian version.


Lavmarx

Why not "Nós temos chegado." ?


Dr.Sid

Shouldn't this be "We arrive?".


spanishzacd

It should be Nós temos chegado. The English sentence requires the present perfect; however, the "correct" answer in Portuguese uses the simple past which is not equivalent since there is also a present perfect in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.