1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io scrivo circa un libro all…

"Io scrivo circa un libro all'anno."

Translation:I write approximately a book per year.

February 27, 2014

33 Comments


acuencadev

You should advise George R. R. Martin... I'm still waiting for the new book. :(

April 24, 2016

Fran975881

I think we will be left waiting.......

November 11, 2017

DonPeele

all'anno is translated as per year?How about per anno?

February 27, 2014

SaxyLady

This isn't a real answer but I see it the same way as "miles per hour." You could say "miles to the hour." Here it seems to be that "a book per year" would be like "a book to the year."

February 27, 2014

DonPeele

That would make sense.Thanx

March 1, 2014

Marytheresa1

Thank you!!

February 14, 2019

dcounts

I used "per anno" & Duo accepted it. Sounds more natural to me.

October 18, 2017

BeautyOsar

Nice

January 9, 2018

GuerraAmanda

So, "all'", with the apostrophe, is used with any word initiating with a vowel, regardless of its gender?

May 1, 2014

Vincejl

«all'» for singular, «agli» for plural

April 12, 2017

EmillieT

Yes

August 19, 2014

Teresinha

Since the noun is singular...

December 8, 2016

UrielSalomon

I thought that "I write a book nearly once a year" is a good translation. Do you agree?

March 18, 2015

SandraGomez279

I wrote the same thing and it suggested roughly rather than nearly...

November 3, 2017

Donnyw47

"I write nearly a book a year" should be a perfectly good translation. Certainly, that would be a typical sentence in American English.

February 19, 2018

biscuitamericain

''...about a book a year...'' should be accepted. reported

December 6, 2018

mbshepard

I wrote: I am writing about a book per year. That means I write about book per year OR I write approximately a book per year. I am writing means I write in English

November 30, 2015

OllieQ

Is this the same as "I write around a book a year"? Also, what's the use of "all'" here?

December 10, 2015

w1ndh0ek

You're a very prolific author then.

January 17, 2017

transkter

No one would ever say "I write approximately a book per year". if someone asked you what you did last year you could say I wrote a book. if someone asked you how many books you wrote you would have to say I wrote one book.

You would say 'one book per year' because the intent is to quantify ❤❤❤ many books i write and 'a' isnt a quantity. It is an article of speech. 'A book' is not the same as 'one book'

February 24, 2017

KiaraCrawf

This translation is weird... It should be "I write a book approximately once a year"

May 28, 2018

xyphax

Can someone explain the use of all' = each / per? Duolingo says I need to use an indefinite article here. But I've only learned that
a = at, to, in
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm

March 5, 2014

erdnaoluap

I'm gonna try this. As SaxyLady said, this sentence may 'mean' "a book to the year". So, it gets in Italian something like "un libro a(to)+il(the)+anno(year)", finnaly being "all'anno".

In a previous lesson f.formica gave this comment that I quote to you: "DELLE(as in 'I miei figli hanno delle domande') is a partitive article, it serves the same function as the indeterminate article in the plural, translated with 'some' or not translated". So, I think the meaning and the usage really change from phrase to phrase. Let's be aware of it.

July 24, 2014

GloriaBertolozzi

I don't like getting dinged for spelling errors...LOL

August 10, 2014

CJCatStack

My translation was different yet still accepted "I write about a book each year". I'm guessing this is a context issue?

February 5, 2016

adi.niko

"I write about a book annually" counts as wrong answer. Whhyyy???

February 14, 2016

LouiseItalien

Why is "I write a book a book about once a year" wrong?

March 10, 2016

Jisu240871

Why we don't use per anno

November 28, 2017

shaysea

The answer was given. There was no option for me to come up with one.

March 22, 2018

maria593318

I will leave here because thetranslations a too often called as wrong but they are right!

July 31, 2018

NadiaRausc

Talking trash literature?

January 30, 2019

SylviaArle1

I said nearly a book per year. Rejected

July 24, 2019

rbbekkhus

Can I not use «circa» in English?

August 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.