1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun siger, at hun hader ham."

"Hun siger, at hun hader ham."

Translation:She says that she hates him.

January 7, 2017

5 Comments


KyleJDahl

Hader er en rigtig stor ord.


pjyX3Y

Why is there a comma after siger?


dannesys

The use of a comma seems to be a common thing there.


dannesys

It insisted several times that I had typed in English instead of Danish...I certainly hadn't! Then it decided to accept but with my incorrect spelling of "h├Žder". An odd glitsch.


GnterSchap

I am astonished that duolingo accepted my answer "Hun siger at hun halder ham." , when I read the correct answer. .. I could not hear correctly "hader", its very often difficult for me to hear a different sound between "d" and "l" in danish pronouncation, may be because of my "hard ear problems"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.