"Nous sommes de vieux amis."

Translation:We are old friends.

February 18, 2013

7 Comments


ledohoanglong

"Nous sommes de vieux amis." I think it should be "Nous sommes des vieux amis."? Or is it because that "des" become "de" when there's an adjective after it?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, that is the reason.

February 19, 2013

ArtisG

Thanks

May 29, 2013

angelriv17

why is incorrect to put "nous sommes de vieux amies"

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf

vieux is masculine

de vieilles amies is feminine

February 21, 2014

Pinkquek

Why is the 'de' necessary?

February 25, 2014

Sitesurf

singular: un ami

plural: des amis

in front of an adjective, "des" becomes "de"

February 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.