1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes de vieux amis."

"Nous sommes de vieux amis."

Translation:We are old friends.

February 18, 2013

7 Comments


ledohoanglong

"Nous sommes de vieux amis." I think it should be "Nous sommes des vieux amis."? Or is it because that "des" become "de" when there's an adjective after it?


Sitesurf

Yes, that is the reason.


angelriv17

why is incorrect to put "nous sommes de vieux amies"


Sitesurf

vieux is masculine

de vieilles amies is feminine


Pinkquek

Why is the 'de' necessary?


Sitesurf

singular: un ami

plural: des amis

in front of an adjective, "des" becomes "de"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.