1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Did you like the food?"

"Did you like the food?"

Translation:Σου άρεσε το φαγητό;

January 7, 2017

5 Comments


Uro95

σας άρεσε το φαγητό was marked wrong and should've been correct for plural second person(s) sas, instead of sou ( single).


mizinamo

Thanks, it should be accepted now.


William821561

Why is "Άρεσε το φαγητό" wrong in this instance? Sometimes it's ok to leave out the personal pronouns, other times not. Can you explain please?


jaye16

There is a very special way to say “I Like (something/someone)” in Greek: Μου Αρέσει singular or *Μου Αρέσουν plural.

This is explained in the Tips & notes for **Verbs.Pre 1" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Verbs%3A-Present/tips-and-notes

Here is the basic formula.

  1. Unlike all other verbs it does not start wit “regular” personal pronoun, e.g. εγώ as in any of the verbs you use, such as "Εγώ τρωω." "I eat or just Τρωω" without the pronoun, "I" etc.

  2. It starts with the pronoun’s genitive μου (in the case where you talk about yourself), etc.

  3. Then, the verb αρέσει is added, in 3rd person singular or in 3rd plural person αρέσουν and it's only those two. You show who does the "liking" with genitive form of the pronoun. Wait for the examples.

It's something like saying: "something **is liked by me" "liked by you" etc. But be careful! You translate it as "I like", "You like etc"

What happens if you want to say for example "My cousin likes soccer." "Στον ξάδερφό μου αρέσει το ποδόσφαιρο." Again you use the genitive form.

See this helpful link with lots of examples. And how to use it in Past Tense, and Future tense.

https://www.alphabetagreek.com/blog/how-to-use-the-verb-mou-aresei-in-greek-examples

And here:https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18161820?from_email=comment&comment_id=39097263

And these are very important.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936If you have any questions just ask.


troll1995

In addition to what jaye16 said, άρεσε το φαγητό would mean was the food liked?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.