"Other girls are more beautiful than yours."

Translation:Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât a ta.

January 7, 2017

18 Comments


magdalainn

What is the difference between decât and ca when making comparisons?

January 7, 2017

potestasity

First of all, there really are some people who advocate "ca" used with equality comparisons and "decât" with inequality ones. I have no idea where they take this crap from; simply talking to others reveals that a lot of speakers use "ca" for both (although no one uses "decât" for equality comparisons). Even more, the DEX itself mentions "decât" as a definition for "ca", offering the example "E mult mai frumos ca acesta.".

Other things you could consider:

Romanians are obsessed with /k/-based cacophonies, so even speakers who use "ca" in both cases, would favor "decât" in such scenarios:
Ești mai bun ca colegul tău. - cacophony here
Ești mai bun decât colegul tău. - crisis averted!

And I guess that, like in a lot of languages, there exists an attitude that longer = formal, so "decât" is a more elegant word.

January 7, 2017

JamesTWils

I'm not sure if I understand the Romanian sense of cacophony here. In both of your examples, a syllable starting with c is followed by another syllable starting with c. Does the discomfort have to do with the vowel sound?

August 28, 2017

dmb0058

No, not the vowel, the ka ka. Perfect example of CACOphony actually - CACOlegeul :D

July 17, 2018

dmb0058

Sorry typo - CACOlegul

July 17, 2018

Sofi966016

Thanks a lot for your detailed and clarifying explanation!

December 3, 2017

razvan.marin

I've read a bit on it in Romanian and it seems ca should be used for being similar and decât should be used for comparisons.

So if I say I am as good as you then it's Eu sunt la fel de bun ca tine. But if I say I am better than you then it's Eu sunt mai bun decât tine.

However, in my experience, people use ca in both scenarios.

January 7, 2017

sarefo

Am I the only one sensing that the Romanian Duo has a pimpin' streak? :P

December 27, 2017

OscarCaf

Why wouldn't we use "altele" here instead of alte?

August 16, 2018

LICA98

I guess because there's no definite article in English either

September 5, 2018

AliAsgharA2

Alte and not altele, when girls are plural

February 10, 2019

Grant979992

Duolingo straight throwin shade!!

September 19, 2018

Martie730972

Why is it "...a ta" and not "...ale tale"? Plural feminine... Can some one please explain?

October 19, 2018

Majo880362

I just ask myself the same and think the following could be an answer: Other girls are more beautiful "than yours" - means in this special case "the daughter (your daughter - a ta) -" not "the daughters". So the other translation (ale tale) would be correct if the inventor of this sentence would have meant the plural.

November 12, 2018

DornenEngel

because it is meant to be in singular .. than yours (your girl)

November 26, 2018

Estel785882

The plural is also accepted now.

December 8, 2018

SamieDavis

So is" a ta " a plural or singluar and can you give an example

April 3, 2019

DornenEngel

it is singular ... see above

April 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.