"Other girls are more beautiful than yours."

Translation:Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât a ta.

January 7, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sarefo

Am I the only one sensing that the Romanian Duo has a pimpin' streak? :P


twovectors

Nah it's just the classic Romanian mom, telling it like she sees it.


MmeHibou1

Join me, if you haven't already, in flagging up all these sentences with toxic overtones.


Martie730972

Why is it "...a ta" and not "...ale tale"? Plural feminine... Can some one please explain?


Majo880362

I just ask myself the same and think the following could be an answer: Other girls are more beautiful "than yours" - means in this special case "the daughter (your daughter - a ta) -" not "the daughters". So the other translation (ale tale) would be correct if the inventor of this sentence would have meant the plural.


Estel785882

The plural is also accepted now.


DornenEngel

because it is meant to be in singular .. than yours (your girl)


OscarCaf

Why wouldn't we use "altele" here instead of alte?


sakurasobakasu

Because altele means others and in this case the noun is already plural. In English you wouldn't say others girls, just other girls, so you need the singular form of other. Hope this helps.


VolodymyrH1980

"Ale voastre" also should be expected, as well as"a ta" and "ale tale".


VolodymyrH1980

Sorry typo, read "accepted" instead "expected"


AliAsgharA2

Alte and not altele, when girls are plural


juschiel

So many sentences with weird meaning.


Mackers8

Why not a voastra?


DornenEngel

a voastră is valid if the girl belongs to more than one person.


twovectors

added 'a voastră'


DornenEngel

nice work. Finally someone fixing this course. Thank you


C_estRAE28

Duolingo straight throwin shade!!


Mejjnor

Too mean, Duolingo! Too mean!!


Patrick154626

Because of the doubt we can have about " than yours " which can be

-1- than your girl,
-2- than your girlS ,
-3- than the girl of you TWO and
-4- than the girlS of you TWO,
you have also in romanian 4 solutions :
Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât
-1- a ta ,
-2- ale tale,
-3- a voastră and
-4- ale voastre
I hope all four are accepted!


fede342683

Only "a ta"is accepted.


MysticalSam

So is" a ta " a plural or singluar and can you give an example


DornenEngel

it is singular ... see above


Cozett2

Difference between "alte" and "alti"


twovectors

Gender declination:

Alte : fem + neutral

Alți : masc


UndeadOndi

This would be extremely rude to say to someone :(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.