1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Other girls are more beautif…

"Other girls are more beautiful than yours."

Translation:Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât a ta.

January 7, 2017

34 Comments


magdalainn

What is the difference between decât and ca when making comparisons?


potestasity

First of all, there really are some people who advocate "ca" used with equality comparisons and "decât" with inequality ones. I have no idea where they take this crap from; simply talking to others reveals that a lot of speakers use "ca" for both (although no one uses "decât" for equality comparisons). Even more, the DEX itself mentions "decât" as a definition for "ca", offering the example "E mult mai frumos ca acesta.".

Other things you could consider:

Romanians are obsessed with /k/-based cacophonies, so even speakers who use "ca" in both cases, would favor "decât" in such scenarios:
Ești mai bun ca colegul tău. - cacophony here
Ești mai bun decât colegul tău. - crisis averted!

And I guess that, like in a lot of languages, there exists an attitude that longer = formal, so "decât" is a more elegant word.


JamesTWils

I'm not sure if I understand the Romanian sense of cacophony here. In both of your examples, a syllable starting with c is followed by another syllable starting with c. Does the discomfort have to do with the vowel sound?


dmb0058

No, not the vowel, the ka ka. Perfect example of CACOphony actually - CACOlegeul :D


dmb0058

Sorry typo - CACOlegul


Sofi966016

Thanks a lot for your detailed and clarifying explanation!


razvan.marin

I've read a bit on it in Romanian and it seems ca should be used for being similar and decât should be used for comparisons.

So if I say I am as good as you then it's Eu sunt la fel de bun ca tine. But if I say I am better than you then it's Eu sunt mai bun decât tine.

However, in my experience, people use ca in both scenarios.


twovectors

'Eu sunt mai mare decât Maria' sounds like someone trying to be smarter than they afford to. Whoever came out with that rule and though they can inject reason and rules into a language are simply delusional.


sarefo

Am I the only one sensing that the Romanian Duo has a pimpin' streak? :P


twovectors

Nah it's just the classic Romanian mom, telling it like she sees it.


OscarCaf

Why wouldn't we use "altele" here instead of alte?


sakurasobakasu

Because altele means others and in this case the noun is already plural. In English you wouldn't say others girls, just other girls, so you need the singular form of other. Hope this helps.


Martie730972

Why is it "...a ta" and not "...ale tale"? Plural feminine... Can some one please explain?


Majo880362

I just ask myself the same and think the following could be an answer: Other girls are more beautiful "than yours" - means in this special case "the daughter (your daughter - a ta) -" not "the daughters". So the other translation (ale tale) would be correct if the inventor of this sentence would have meant the plural.


Estel785882

The plural is also accepted now.


DornenEngel

because it is meant to be in singular .. than yours (your girl)


AliAsgharA2

Alte and not altele, when girls are plural


juschiel

So many sentences with weird meaning.


VolodymyrH1980

"Ale voastre" also should be expected, as well as"a ta" and "ale tale".


VolodymyrH1980

Sorry typo, read "accepted" instead "expected"


Mackers8

Why not a voastra?


DornenEngel

a voastră is valid if the girl belongs to more than one person.


twovectors

added 'a voastră'


DornenEngel

nice work. Finally someone fixing this course. Thank you


Grant979992

Duolingo straight throwin shade!!


Mejjnor

Too mean, Duolingo! Too mean!!


Patrick154626

Because of the doubt we can have about " than yours " which can be

-1- than your girl,
-2- than your girlS ,
-3- than the girl of you TWO and
-4- than the girlS of you TWO,
you have also in romanian 4 solutions :
Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât
-1- a ta ,
-2- ale tale,
-3- a voastră and
-4- ale voastre
I hope all four are accepted!


fede342683

Only "a ta"is accepted.


MysticalSam

So is" a ta " a plural or singluar and can you give an example


DornenEngel

it is singular ... see above


Cozett2

Difference between "alte" and "alti"


twovectors

Gender declination:

Alte : fem + neutral

Alți : masc

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.