1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is the man whose brothe…

"This is the man whose brother is my friend."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο άντρας του οποίου ο αδερφός είναι ο φίλος μου.

January 7, 2017

19 Comments


Scharing2

is it the same: αδελφος and: αδερφος ????

is it either way, like ανδρας / αντρας ???


Akritae

Yep, exactly the same.


mizinamo

Yes, both are correct.


Kadmos_Thebes

άντρας and αδερφός are more common in oral speech.


Le._.Doc

…είναι φίλος μου (without rhe article) is graded incorrect. Is there a dsitinction between είναι ο φίλος μου and είναι φίλος μου? And if so, what is the difference? Ευχαριστώ


kirakrakra

είναι ο φίλος μου = he is my friend

είναι φίλος μου = he is a friend of mine


dieter667754

What is wrong with "αυτός είναι ο άντρας που ο αδελφός του είναι ο φίλος μου"


troll1995

It's correct and added. Thanks


Alison336345

My translation in Greek of the above phrase has not been accepted..I wrote "αδελφος"..Please explain? The above translation " αδερ?φος " is correct or incorrect?


rintumathu

Both are correct


Uro95

why is άνθρωπος, instead of άντρας wrong?


Kadmos_Thebes

άνθρωπος = human being, person (male or female)

άντρας or άνδρας = man (only male)


Stergi3

It seems that man (male) is considered the only human being on earth :) At least Greek make a discrimination in genres, that means that Greek is more feminist than English. Joking :)

About the word "ανθρωπος" and its origin there are many theories about its etymology. It is actually unknown, even the most common one is that it is from the Ancient "άνω"=up and the Ancient verb+ "θρώσκω"=jump +όπωπα (Ancient past participle of the verb "ορώ"=see), that means a person who looks up, has dreams and scopes in life, a version that it was very famous when I was a student. I don't believe it anymore, it it just a romantic and too exaggerating etymology. Most likely the origin comes from "ανδρας" (ανήρ in Ancient Greek) and "όπωπα", that means a being that looks like a man (male). So it is as in all the same origin languages: άνθρωπος=man, male and γυναίκα=woman. So no feminism at all! But for sure it is a very ancient word: https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%86%CE%BD%CE%B8%CF%81%CF%89%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%82#.CE.95.CF.84.CF.85.CE.BC.CE.BF.CE.BB.CE.BF.CE.B3.CE.AF.CE.B1


D_..
Mod
Plus

In such context you would specify man or woman, not human.


Luke262856

does 'my friend' need the article ο? the multiple choice insisted on two correct answers, one with ο φιλος μου, and one with just φιλος μου


troll1995

It does not need it, but it is correct. It is needed when you were talking about this friend of yours and want to emphasize that you refer to that friend once again. Otherwise just saying that "he is my friend" you say "είναι φίλος μου". In multiple choice, you have to select all correct answers, and both are correct translations. ;)


Luke262856

Thanks. There's a few multiple choice questions here and there that have wrong answers that have to be selected to get the question right. I'm always trying to remember which answers are correct and which ones are wrong


dieter667754

What is wrong with "αυτός είναι ο άντρας που ο αδελφός είναι φίλος μου"


troll1995

It needs the possessive 'που ο αδελφός του...'

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.