"This is the man whose brother is my friend."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο άντρας του οποίου ο αδερφός είναι ο φίλος μου.

January 7, 2017

14 Comments


Scharing2

is it the same: αδελφος and: αδερφος ????

is it either way, like ανδρας / αντρας ???

January 10, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

άντρας and αδερφός are more common in oral speech.

January 10, 2017

Akritae

Yep, exactly the same.

November 5, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, both are correct.

January 10, 2017

Alison336345

My translation in Greek of the above phrase has not been accepted..I wrote "αδελφος"..Please explain? The above translation " αδερ?φος " is correct or incorrect?

February 2, 2019

rintumathu

Both are correct

March 4, 2019

Le._.Doc

…είναι φίλος μου (without rhe article) is graded incorrect. Is there a dsitinction between είναι ο φίλος μου and είναι φίλος μου? And if so, what is the difference? Ευχαριστώ

June 2, 2019

Uro95

why is άνθρωπος, instead of άντρας wrong?

January 7, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

άνθρωπος = human being, person (male or female)

άντρας or άνδρας = man (only male)

January 7, 2017

Stergi3

It seems that man (male) is considered the only human being on earth :) At least Greek make a discrimination in genres, that means that Greek is more feminist than English. Joking :)

About the word "ανθρωπος" and its origin there are many theories about its etymology. It is actually unknown, even the most common one is that it is from the Ancient "άνω"=up and the Ancient verb+ "θρώσκω"=jump +όπωπα (Ancient past participle of the verb "ορώ"=see), that means a person who looks up, has dreams and scopes in life, a version that it was very famous when I was a student. I don't believe it anymore, it it just a romantic and too exaggerating etymology. Most likely the origin comes from "ανδρας" (ανήρ in Ancient Greek) and "όπωπα", that means a being that looks like a man (male). So it is as in all the same origin languages: άνθρωπος=man, male and γυναίκα=woman. So no feminism at all! But for sure it is a very ancient word: https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%86%CE%BD%CE%B8%CF%81%CF%89%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%82#.CE.95.CF.84.CF.85.CE.BC.CE.BF.CE.BB.CE.BF.CE.B3.CE.AF.CE.B1

January 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    In such context you would specify man or woman, not human.

    January 7, 2017

Luke262856

    does 'my friend' need the article ο? the multiple choice insisted on two correct answers, one with ο φιλος μου, and one with just φιλος μου

    January 26, 2017

troll1995

    It does not need it, but it is correct. It is needed when you were talking about this friend of yours and want to emphasize that you refer to that friend once again. Otherwise just saying that "he is my friend" you say "είναι φίλος μου". In multiple choice, you have to select all correct answers, and both are correct translations. ;)

    January 26, 2017

Luke262856

    Thanks. There's a few multiple choice questions here and there that have wrong answers that have to be selected to get the question right. I'm always trying to remember which answers are correct and which ones are wrong

    January 26, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.