1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am fine, thank you."

"I am fine, thank you."

Translation:Je vais bien, merci.

February 18, 2013

107 Comments


Phiopur

"je suis bien, merci" Also correct?


Sitesurf

"Je suis bien, merci" would be the answer to a question like "Es-tu bien assis ?" (Are you well seated?) or "As-tu assez chaud ?" (Are you warm enough?)


AthenaPeng1

Ca va, merci. Is that answer okay?( sorry, i can't type the correct Ca...)


ph.rGD3c7

Yes it is. I put that and it showed correct.


Sarah_130408

@Sitesurf-Meaning of those two questions you mentioned above please:-/


MariePhillips

That's what I put and it was accepted.


AliAzarpar

No correct but to this app not correct


HFB2

In fact, I answered "Je suis bien, merci" (a literal translation) and it was judged correct.


Ca2rolBeta

I answered like that but they judged as wrong. :(


GauravDubey10

No Way.!You must be kidding


sandeepa2

Ça va bien, merci is also marked correct.


Yutmen

751 days streak?... what a dedication


unoriginaltrash

How are you taking so many courses?


sandeepa2

Hi RobinSeptiplie. I did one language at a time, but now feel it is better to stick to just one language till one gains a reasonable fluency. Wish you all the best for your language studies.


Sonia215804

Hi! Do you know which level you get when you finish a duolingo course, please? Thank you


Wishing

why 'bien' not 'bon'?


Dman1079

Bien is the adverb well, and adverbs modify verbs. Va is a verb, so you can't say "It is going good" or "I'm good". You have to say "It's going well" or "I am well." Good is an adjective, so if you say "I am good," it implies you're a good person who does good and charitable things like feeding and clothing the homeless and fighting for the oppressed women in Iran. Someone who asks "How are you?" doesn't want to know that, they want to know how you are feeling at the current time.


Sierrajeff

Exactly. This is one of those cases in which learning French also teaches English grammar! For instance, I never learned the correct use of "whom" in English, despite years of primary schooling, until I took French.


Nheat

So, we don't need to use "ça va bien" instead of "ça va" for "i am doing well"?


abustamam

I got a word bank and while the answer I put was accepted (ça va bien, merci), the "correct" answer was "je vais bien, merci." neither "je" nor "vais" were words in the bank.


semyl

Same here. Not sure why you were downvoted. Ça was even capitalised, which is always the giveaway that it's the first word of the answer


olympianqueen

Just curious, I know that merci translates to mean "thank you" in English, but is there a part of the word that specifies that the speaker is thanking "you"?

I'm sorry if my wording confused anyone, but I just came up with this question so don't know how to come up with an accurate query. Thank you in advance for your help and patience!


Sitesurf

"merci" does not tell who you are thanking.

You have to add the preposition "à" (= to) + a stressed pronoun to personalize your thanks:

  • merci à toi, merci à lui, merci à elle, merci à vous, merci à eux, merci à elles

TejasKokat2

That was very helpful. Merci a toi


yharuhi

Can I use "Je suis d'accord, merci." instead?


Sitesurf

No, because "I am fine" by itself just means that you are in good health.


Cphi7

I also thought that would work but I learned "Je suis d'accord" means "I agree" rather than "I am fine".


DongoHead

Vais means to go not am


Sitesurf

This is idiomatic: I am doing well/I am fine = je vais bien.


NaveenKatr

I also just typed "je vais bien, merci" and it didn't take it. I think this should be corrected!


JeremyG1

Impossible to answer. Bien is missing. Fix it.


NaftaliFri1

How about je fais bien ?


Sitesurf

je fais bien quelque chose = I am doing/making something properly


NaftaliFri1

Like the less general "I'm doing this well" in English


Tuan288012

Is vais come from verbe d'aller


Sitesurf

Yes, this is the conjugation of verb "aller" in present:

je vais, tu vas, il/elle/on va, nous allons, vous allez, ils/elles vont


PakPolyGlot

Je vais bien merci.. Was it correct.?


Uwepetersen

I would say " Ca va bien, merci." or "Merci, ca va bien" any comments from a french person???


Sukrit157235

Won't it be Ca Va bien, merci


Sylvia142671

Like my prof says, "don't think in English when trying to answer in French"


hcaeiro

Shouldn't be "Ça va bien, merci" instead of Ça va, merci"?


ChaseCampb695104

What do "ça" and "va" mean individually?


Sitesurf

"That" and "goes/is going", respectively.


ph.KPVArk

Thank you your comments really help me to understand this question...... Merci


priyanshu270067

"Ca va merci" is that really correct?


lagata8484

Why is it just, "ça va, merci" instead of, "ça va bien, merci"? Can a native speaker explain?


VerbumCaroFactum

So: the correct solution is given, not as Je vais bien, merci but as Ça va, merci. I put Bien, merci, and it was marked incorrect. What is wrong with it?


YasnaNarim

In iran where i come from you also say merci for thank you.


ruth644567

How do I find the accents.


Filizlingo

What the hell is "ça va merci"? Where did "bien" go??


Sitesurf

In both languages, there are dozens of possible alternative and idiomatic phrases to mean you are in good health.

The most literal and safe translation for "I am fine" is "Je vais bien".


cadeau749654

Isn't "Ca va bien merci" the same thing as I am fine, thank you?


Hayden486136

there was no bien


AmritaSing11975

Isn't "Je suis bien, merci" the literal translation of the text ? ( It would mean "I am well, thank you" )


Sitesurf

Actually, "Je suis bien" means "I am comfortable".


Tim960327

This is not a literal translation but this is what it means to French people.


howcheng

Why is this in the adverbs lesson?


Sitesurf

I'm fine = je vais bien, and "bien" is an adverb.


KevinLord

Je suis contente should be accepted


Sitesurf

This side meaning was not intended. The sentence is only about my health: je vais bien = I am fine.


janemick

I put "je vais bien, merci beaucoup" and was marked wrong getting sick of these corrections!


Sitesurf

merci beaucoup = thank you very much


panseyes

Why vais rather than suis when saying "Je vais bien, merci"?


Tim960327

In French they usually ask 'Comment ça va?' or 'Ça va?', which can be literally translated as 'How goes it?', which you also hear in English. This might be because in French they have different ways to say 'you' so this is simpler and as such the answer would be 'Ça va bien, merci', which you could translate as 'It goes well, thank you'.


Tyler870356

it did not give me options for "suis" or "ça va" so apparently "Je vais bien, merci" which I'm pretty sure translates to "I am going to be fine, thanks" but in all fairness i am wrong more often than not


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread about these phrases that don't translate word for word in either way of translation.

"aller bien" is the phrasal verb used to mean "to be (doing) fine" - a matter of health.

"je suis bien" is the word for word translation for "I am fine", but it does not mean that I am doing well, but that I am comfortable - a matter of temperature or body position or other criteria.

So, "I am going to be fine" translates to "je vais aller bien".


koreanjesu5

How is this an adverb lesson?


Sitesurf

"Bien" is an adverb.


Tim960327

The confusion is because we say 'I am fine' when what we should be saying is 'I am doing fine'. 'Doing' is a verb and so 'fine' is an adverb. Hopefully that makes sense to you.


Raia131852

What does ca va mean


Tim960327

'Ça va' actually means 'It goes', like in the English question 'How goes it?' which usually means 'How are you?'. 'Ça' means 'it, this or that' and 'va' is the third person singular form of the verb 'aller', to go.


RQZ.Sash

why is "ça va" translated into "i am"?


Tim960327

This is not a literal translation. 'Ça va bien, merci', which you could translate as 'It goes well, thank you' is closer to a literal translation. In English we have the phrase 'How goes it?', which would be close to the French question that this would be the answer to 'Comment ça va?'. In English we would answer 'I am fine, thank you' but in French they would answer 'Ça va bien, merci', which you literally could translate as 'It goes well, thank you'.


Sydney73839

I answered with ça va comme ci comme ça, merci and it said i was wrong but doesnt it also work


Sitesurf

"Comme ci comme ça" means "not so good" and not "fine". By the way, the French don't use it often.


BeverlyAda3

"Je suis tres bien, et toi?" Should be also accepted?


Sitesurf

"Je suis très bien" is not about my health; it means "I am comfortable" (well seated, warm enough...).


NanclLz

Ça va is quite informal, I am well would be better translated as Je vais bien.


JohnNg8

Why not Je suis bien, merci??


Rifat195156

How to write C letter different ??


Ca2rolBeta

Check if your phone have the French language available.


Tim960327

Because the answer is 'I am well, thank you', you need 'bien' because this means 'well'. So the answer should be 'Ça va bien, merci', which you literally could translate as 'It goes well, thank you'.


Claire721957

ca me va bien. I thought that would be ok.


Neha840093

Oh! Its impossible


abnoctopus

"Vais bien, merci." is apparently not allowed.


Sitesurf

Personal pronouns are required: je vais bien


FrancisBuahin

Does that mean also 'i am in agreement'?


Sitesurf

No, "I am fine/ça va" s a reply to "how are you?/ça va ?" just mean that you are in good health and feeling well in general.


funky4lyf

Wait, so if someone asks, 'Ça va?' you can just respond back with 'Ça va', akin to the English 'How do you do'?


Tim960327

From my experience 'Ça va?' is a shortened version of 'Comment ça va?', which means 'how are you' or a more literal translation would be 'how goes it'. The correct reply would be 'Ça va bien, merci', which you could translate as 'It goes well, thank you'. Most of the time people just ask 'Ça va?' to which you usually just reply 'Ça va bien'. If someone replies 'Ça va' it usually means they are none committal and is sometimes accompanied by a shrug of their shoulders.


MariePhillips

I put "Je suis d'accord, merci". That should be "I am okay, thanks" right? Wouldn't that be just as valid as "Je suis bien, merci"?


Sitesurf

No, that is too far from the usual "I am fine" = "je vais bien"

je suis d'accord = I agree

je suis bien, merci = I feel good, thanks


Kurtis96562

Je suis d'accord would literally translate to "I am in agreeance." or "I am agreeing."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.