"I am fine, thank you."

Translation:Ça va, merci.

February 18, 2013

78 Comments


Phiopur

"je suis bien, merci" Also correct?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"Je suis bien, merci" would be the answer to a question like "es-tu bien assis ?" or "as-tu assez chaud ?".

February 19, 2013

AthenaPeng1

Ca va, merci. Is that answer okay?( sorry, i can't type the correct Ca...)

January 4, 2016

JaniceHath1

I wrote that also and it was marked incorrect

April 8, 2016

MariePhillips

That's what I put and it was accepted.

November 1, 2013

Squirrophin

Same here but it's correct

February 9, 2014

Naveed994311

Salut ca va

July 14, 2018

hopempshe

Me too, marked correct

June 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Apparently

    July 17, 2015

HFB2

    In fact, I answered "Je suis bien, merci" (a literal translation) and it was judged correct.

    July 30, 2013

sandeepa2

    Ça va bien, merci is also marked correct.

    November 1, 2015

Yutmen

    751 days streak?... what a dedication

    March 25, 2017

Spencer372522

    It wasn't for me! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    April 29, 2016

unoriginaltrash

    How are you taking so many courses?

    July 4, 2016

sandeepa2

    Hi RobinSeptiplie. I did one language at a time, but now feel it is better to stick to just one language till one gains a reasonable fluency. Wish you all the best for your language studies.

    July 4, 2016

EdgarV530151

    I didn't have an option for bien so I got it wrong

    May 13, 2019

Wishing

    why 'bien' not 'bon'?

    March 22, 2013

Dman1079

    Bien is the adverb well, and adverbs modify verbs. Va is a verb, so you can't say "It is going good" or "I'm good". You have to say "It's going well" or "I am well." Good is an adjective, so if you say "I am good," it implies you're a good person who does good and charitable things like feeding and clothing the homeless and fighting for the oppressed women in Iran. Someone who asks "How are you?" doesn't want to know that, they want to know how you are feeling at the current time.

    February 28, 2014

Sierrajeff

    Exactly. This is one of those cases in which learning French also teaches English grammar! For instance, I never learned the correct use of "whom" in English, despite years of primary schooling, until I took French.

    January 23, 2017

abustamam

    I got a word bank and while the answer I put was accepted (ça va bien, merci), the "correct" answer was "je vais bien, merci." neither "je" nor "vais" were words in the bank.

    May 10, 2015

semyl

    Same here. Not sure why you were downvoted. Ça was even capitalised, which is always the giveaway that it's the first word of the answer

    March 14, 2016

Nheat

    So, we don't need to use "ça va bien" instead of "ça va" for "i am doing well"?

    March 30, 2016

yharuhi

    Can I use "Je suis d'accord, merci." instead?

    December 15, 2015

Sitesurf

    No, for "I am fine" by itself just means that you are in good health.

    December 16, 2015

Cphi7

    I also thought that would work but I learned "Je suis d'accord" means "I agree" rather than "I am fine".

    May 24, 2016

olympianqueen

    Just curious, I know that merci translates to mean "thank you" in English, but is there a part of the word that specifies that the speaker is thanking "you"?

    I'm sorry if my wording confused anyone, but I just came up with this question so don't know how to come up with an accurate query. Thank you in advance for your help and patience!

    February 1, 2016

Sitesurf

    "merci" does not tell who you are thanking.

    You have to add the preposition "à" (= to) + a stressed pronoun to personalize your thanks:

    • merci à toi, merci à lui, merci à elle, merci à vous, merci à eux, merci à elles
    February 1, 2016

TejasKokat2

    That was very helpful. Merci a toi

    February 13, 2016

mathman4884

    In slang, Je is usually omitted when talking to younger people.

    October 12, 2015

DongoHead

    Vais means to go not am

    July 24, 2017

Sitesurf

    This is idiomatic: I am doing well/I am fine = je vais bien.

    July 27, 2017

NaveenKatr

    I also just typed "je vais bien, merci" and it didn't take it. I think this should be corrected!

    March 25, 2018

NaveenKatr

    I just flagged it.

    March 25, 2018

NaftaliFri1

    How about je fais bien ?

    June 28, 2015

Sitesurf

    je fais bien quelque chose = I am doing/making something properly

    June 28, 2015

NaftaliFri1

    Like the less general "I'm doing this well" in English

    June 28, 2015

Sitesurf

    Oui !

    June 28, 2015

PakPolyGlot

    Je vais bien merci.. Was it correct.?

    December 21, 2015

Tuan288012

    Is vais come from verbe d'aller

    October 3, 2015

Sitesurf

    Yes, this is the conjugation of verb "aller" in present:

    je vais, tu vas, il/elle/on va, nous allons, vous allez, ils/elles vont

    October 3, 2015

KevinLord

    Je suis contente should be accepted

    February 13, 2016

Sitesurf

    This side meaning was not intended. The sentence is only about my health: je vais bien = I am fine.

    February 13, 2016

janemick

    I put "je vais bien, merci beaucoup" and was marked wrong getting sick of these corrections!

    February 24, 2016

Sitesurf

    merci beaucoup = thank you very much

    February 24, 2016

panseyes

    Why vais rather than suis when saying "Je vais bien, merci"?

    April 19, 2017

Tim960327

    In French they usually ask 'Comment ça va?' or 'Ça va?', which can be literally translated as 'How goes it?', which you also hear in English. This might be because in French they have different ways to say 'you' so this is simpler and as such the answer would be 'Ça va bien, merci', which you could translate as 'It goes well, thank you'.

    April 19, 2017

Tyler870356

    it did not give me options for "suis" or "ça va" so apparently "Je vais bien, merci" which I'm pretty sure translates to "I am going to be fine, thanks" but in all fairness i am wrong more often than not

    July 14, 2017

Sitesurf

    Please read the whole thread about these phrases that don't translate word for word in either way of translation.

    "aller bien" is the phrasal verb used to mean "to be (doing) fine" - a matter of health.

    "je suis bien" is the word for word translation for "I am fine", but it does not mean that I am doing well, but that I am comfortable - a matter of temperature or body position or other criteria.

    So, "I am going to be fine" translates to "je vais aller bien".

    July 16, 2017

Gary243682

    Similar problems too. ??? The program is inconsistent. Also my mic switches to " wrong, try again etc. " Before I have finished speaking the first word of any sentence? Anybody else having this problem?

    October 23, 2017

yosoyunani488739

    Would ça va bien, merci be right

    March 23, 2018

Kate_Joy

    I believe so. This discussion page seems to be a real backwater. It is so old, it is spooky!

    April 24, 2018

AhakabareG

    I did Ca va Bien, merci. And it was marked right. Is this OK? Thanks

    May 31, 2018

Uwepetersen

    I would say " Ca va bien, merci." or "Merci, ca va bien" any comments from a french person???

    June 17, 2018

Vir310424

    Join my club friends! Club code - SCFUHM

    July 10, 2018

deepak123abc

    Je suis bien merci

    July 11, 2018

GeraldJoyce

    I am confused thought am was suis now shows am as vais are they both correct

    July 11, 2018

GeraldJoyce

    Yep tried and it works do you take the time to put in the special accent marks on your answer

    July 15, 2018

Sukrit157235

    Won't it be Ca Va bien, merci

    July 27, 2018

koreanjesu5

    How is this an adverb lesson?

    September 8, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Bien" is an adverb.

    September 9, 2018

Tim960327

    The confusion is because we say 'I am fine' when what we should be saying is 'I am doing fine'. 'Doing' is a verb and so 'fine' is an adverb. Hopefully that makes sense to you.

    September 9, 2018

Sylvia142671

    Like my prof says, "don't think in English when trying to answer in French"

    October 12, 2018

Rifat195156

    How to write C letter different ??

    October 21, 2018

Paola418931

    Ça va merci?

    November 12, 2018

Tim960327

    Because the answer is 'I am well, thank you', you need 'bien' because this means 'well'. So the answer should be 'Ça va bien, merci', which you literally could translate as 'It goes well, thank you'.

    December 30, 2018

Raia131852

    What does ca va mean

    November 29, 2018

Tim960327

    'Ça va' actually means 'It goes', like in the English question 'How goes it?' which usually means 'How are you?'. 'Ça' means 'it, this or that' and 'va' is the third person singular form of the verb 'aller', to go.

    December 30, 2018

Mega-Slowking

    why is "ça va" translated into "i am"?

    December 30, 2018

Tim960327

    This is not a literal translation. 'Ça va bien, merci', which you could translate as 'It goes well, thank you' is closer to a literal translation. In English we have the phrase 'How goes it?', which would be close to the French question that this would be the answer to 'Comment ça va?'. In English we would answer 'I am fine, thank you' but in French they would answer 'Ça va bien, merci', which you literally could translate as 'It goes well, thank you'.

    December 30, 2018

MANI986673

    why not ' je suis bien, merci'.?? " bein is well so but in french we cannot answer how are you ?? to i am well "
    is this a reason?? please correct me

    January 9, 2019

Sydney73839

    I answered with ça va comme ci comme ça, merci and it said i was wrong but doesnt it also work

    June 2, 2019

Sitesurf

    "Comme ci comme ça" means "not so good" and not "fine". By the way, the French don't use it often.

    June 2, 2019

hcaeiro

    Shouldn't be "Ça va bien, merci" instead of Ça va, merci"?

    June 29, 2019

ChaseCampb695104

    What do "ça" and "va" mean individually?

    July 10, 2019

Sitesurf

    "That" and "goes/is going", respectively.

    July 11, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.