1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אהבה חשובה לךָ?"

"אהבה חשובה לךָ?"

Translation:Is love important to you?

January 7, 2017

19 Comments


Carlahna1

Man; "Of course it is! For example, I love videogames!"


WarriorCleberz

No, I believe in this case the sentence is speaking clearly about as a feeling, not about love for specific things, like video game.


Carlahna1

Ah, this is awkward, but I already knew that. That comment was a joke, sorry for the confusion!


WarriorCleberz

There is no confusion, I thought in the real meaning of this sentence when I did it the first time. I like jokes! Good studies for you.


Allahwa7ad

Done ruined the joke ma ❤❤❤❤❤ LMFAOOOOOOOOO.


SurgeG

כמובן! יש לי אהבה גדולה למשחקים


aag125

Is it possible to construct the following sentence? If so, what does it mean? האהבה חשובה לך


AniOhevYayin

It's a good question. I think you can & it's identical to this sentence we were given without the definite article. I'm just a learner, but my understanding is that modern Hebrew prefers def art with abstract nouns which embody a general concept whereas English does not. For instance, "Time heals all" in English we do not say "the time heals all" but in Hebrew הזמן מרפא את הכל. Source: Edna Amir Coffin and Shmuel Bolozky, A Reference Grammar of Modern Hebrew (Cambridge, 2005) 132. Referring to a general abstract quality or concept such as הגאווה מסוכנת, "Pride is dangerous" (example from Glinert, Grammar of Modern Hebrew, 21).


ScottFleischman

Can you do אהבה חשובה בשבילך? I am still trying to understand when you can/should use ל vs בשביל.


AniOhevYayin

There's a response to your question here in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16402462


Nelson7898

Of course it is!


hadassa

It would mean is the love important to you


Torsten_W

I'm missing something in this sentence. Can it be that "?אהבה היא חשובה לך" or "?האם אהבה חשובה לך" are better translations of "Is love important to you?" The solution here looks informal ...


AniOhevYayin

My understanding is that האם is optional. Using the copula is unnecessary here because the second part of the sentence is an adjective חשובה. We'd need a native speaker to confirm, but I think if you use האם and a copula it will sound very formal but you would be understood. I don't think omitting the copula here is so much informal as typical. I base this response on my efforts to pay attention to how copulas work in Israeli Hebrew, but I'm just a learner, not a native speaker.


YardenNB

Native speaker here: you're right on spot.


neilchamberlain

What is wrong with 'Does love matter to you?' as a translation?


JeromeBerg4

does anyone know how to repeat a level or topic once it is completed? I tried to get back into adjectives 2, but cannot.


Sea_French

Omggg theae are RUDE sentences


Alice690109

Why is love "for" you not correct . In English same meaning

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.