"Twenty-four million and twenty-five million"

Translation:Двадцять чотири мільйони і двадцять п'ять мільйонів

January 7, 2017

5 Comments


CurtisStra3

How do you get the difference between the two endings???

January 7, 2017

OlhaBa

1 + Nominative singular (один рік, одна тисяча, один мільйон)

2,3,4,..., 22, 23, 24,...,32,33,34,..., 42,43,44,... + Nominative plural (два роки, двадцять дві тисячі, сорок три мільйони)

0,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,25,26,27,28,29,30,35,36,37,...+ Genetive plural (шість років, десять тисяч, вісім мільйонів, двадцять мільярдів)

It depends on the last word of the number.

Тема. Відмінювання числівників. Узгодження числівників з іменниками

January 8, 2017

yashamax

how do we know when to use і and when є?

March 4, 2017

Sr.Cisne

50849

May 10, 2019

AlexPhysique

what is wrong with this language? https://prnt.sc/lt3iv0

December 10, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.