1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-four million and twen…

"Twenty-four million and twenty-five million"

Translation:Двадцять чотири мільйони і двадцять п'ять мільйонів

January 7, 2017

6 Comments


CurtisStra3

How do you get the difference between the two endings???


OlhaBa

1 + Nominative singular (один рік, одна тисяча, один мільйон)

2,3,4,..., 22, 23, 24,...,32,33,34,..., 42,43,44,... + Nominative plural (два роки, двадцять дві тисячі, сорок три мільйони)

0,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,25,26,27,28,29,30,35,36,37,...+ Genetive plural (шість років, десять тисяч, вісім мільйонів, двадцять мільярдів)

It depends on the last word of the number.

Тема. Відмінювання числівників. Узгодження числівників з іменниками


yashamax

how do we know when to use і and when є?


AlexPhysique

what is wrong with this language? https://prnt.sc/lt3iv0

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.