"A charger for my computer is needed."

Translation:Il faut un chargeur pour mon ordinateur.

2/18/2013, 4:18:42 PM

23 Comments


tibbycat

Why can't I say "J'ai besoin un chargeur pour mon ordinateur"? Especially if I'm the one needing the charger :/

10/20/2013, 8:59:25 AM

kmburkezoo

That's how I would say it, but apparently it wants the passive voice.

12/10/2013, 7:56:10 PM

jtfryer

Remember that you always have a need "of" something, so while I would've understood what you said, grammatically you should've said, «j'ai besoin d'un chargeur...» Maybe then it would've accepted it as an alternate translation.

4/27/2014, 1:28:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, I agree with you.

10/20/2013, 4:25:00 PM

JazzyFrench

Why is "ai" required instead of just "je besoin"? Is the translation "have need of" and "ai" is an auxiliary verb?

5/26/2014, 7:14:30 PM

spiffwalker

Why not "un chargeur pour mon ordinateur c'est necessaire" ?

2/18/2013, 4:18:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

" C' " is not necessary here, even redundant. but you could say "un chargeur pour mon ordinateur est nécessaire" or, better: "un chargeur est nécessaire pour mon ordinateur"

2/19/2013, 12:57:44 PM

arcimboldo

il y a besoin de rather than on besoin de...pourquoi?

2/28/2013, 10:43:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"avoir besoin" is generally personalised (it is not like "il faut" or "il suffit" which are always impersonal), ie with a real subject, even if the personal pronoun related to an object:

  • "j'ai besoin d'un chargeur"
  • OR you can also say: "mon ordinateur a besoin d'un chargeur"
3/1/2013, 12:18:54 PM

dapetras

'mon ordinateur a besoin d'un chargeur'. I said this and it was wrong.

3/14/2013, 3:16:38 AM

spiffwalker

That means "my computer needs a charger". Semantically it seems the same to me but I can see why it was marked incorrect.

3/14/2013, 3:24:39 AM

murmeli

Semantically, 'mon ordinateur a besoin d'un chargeur' is correct. The sentence: "il faut un chargeur pour mon ordinateur" is a barbarism. I am a native French speaker.

4/21/2013, 8:38:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Could you elaborate a little? Where is the barbarism?

4/11/2014, 9:01:31 PM

T_Jazzy

I said your second suggestion but it marked it wrong!

1/12/2014, 4:09:22 PM

mamcandrew

I agree with the latter translation.

4/10/2014, 8:55:58 PM

eellrraatt

The fact: not my computer but I am the one who needs a chargeur for it. Or?

8/1/2013, 12:22:39 PM

AnnaTall

It would sound nicer (to my foreign ear anyway) if we could pronounce the il faulT un chargeur, but verbs don't liaise like that, do they?

1/5/2014, 5:19:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, you have my vote (re: §II. "two part verbal structures"), here: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

1/5/2014, 5:56:18 PM

no1uno

I got away with "On a besoin d'un chargeur" . . . is this correct?

1/10/2014, 11:53:21 PM

spiffwalker

It conveys a pretty similar meaning, I would say. I would translate your solution as "we need a charger".

But the sentence here is passive, whereas yours is active.

Differing sentence structure, but the overall meaning of the sentence is unchanged.

1/11/2014, 12:09:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is grammatically correct, but it would not do, because in your proposal, "on" could be anybody, whereas in the original sentence "mon ordinateur" implies that it is the speaker who needs a charger.

1/11/2014, 1:42:36 PM

no1uno

Thanks to both of you. I thought something was fishy.

1/11/2014, 3:46:15 PM

mnoonan912

Why is Je cherche un chargeur pour mon ordinateur wrong? I know it translates to 'I need a charger for my computer' but it feels like a classic case of duolingo hair splitting.

5/2/2014, 11:47:32 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.