"Directorul este elvețian."

Translation:The director is Swiss.

January 7, 2017

3 Comments


Mina_C_

Fun fact: this word comes from the Greek word meaning Swiss. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Elve%C8%9Bia

January 7, 2017

splittongue

”the manager” should be accepted. The english ”director” is more translated into romanian ”regizor” (film).

March 4, 2017

Spacekh

My parents were called "directors" when they worked at a camp, so I maybe have a different understanding of the word than the average English speaker. Is the Romanian "director" used more often to mean manager, as in a person that has direct reports in a company, or just a generic term that could mean you're on a board of directors, or you are directing efforts for an event, or any number of such uses of the English word?

October 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.