Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Antrenorul vorbește cu portarul în a doua repriză a meciului."

Translation:The coach speaks with the goal-keeper in the second half of the game.

1 year ago

12 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Another user explained this rule of the extra "a" article in another comment. I would post the link to that post, but I can't find the link. Here is what I copied into my Romanian "cheat sheet:"

Both Definiteness AND Adjacency required to avoid use of article al/ai/a/ale: In other words, the article is avoided when the possessed noun has both a definite article AND the possessed noun is placed right before the possessor.

If either of these two conditions is not met, then the possessive article appears:

o carte a copilului (lit. "a book of the child") (the possessed noun does not have a definite article); cartea frumoasă a copilului (lit. "the beautiful book of the child") (the possessed noun is not placed right before the possessor); o carte frumoasă a copilului (lit. "a beautiful book of the child") (the possessed noun does not have a definite article and is not placed right before the possessor).

My apologies for not linking to the original author of these examples as I did not save the link to his wonderful post.

10 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Why is the second "a" used here? Wouldn't "meciului" alone express the same thing?

1 year ago

ovidiu_nl

It's the possessive article. It means that the half belongs to the game. Similar to "of"in the English translation.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

When does one need to use the possessive article in addition to the genitive definite?

1 year ago

ovidiu_nl

I'm not entirely sure what the rule is. I think in this case it's because the noun determined ("repriza") has another attribute ("a doua") in addition to our genitive noun. Without that you wouldn't need the possessive article:

"Antrenorul vorbește cu portarul în repriza meciului" (doesn't make as much sense as a sentence, just illustrating the point).

You also need it when the noun is part of the predicate:

"Casa este a profesorului" ("The house belongs to the teacher"). In this case the predicate is "este a profesorului"

Compare that to the situation where "profesorului" is just an attribute of the subject:

"Casa profesorului este veche" ("The professor's house is old"). No article there.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That actually makes it a lot clearer. Since these are all masculine nouns, I assume this possessive article does not vary by the gender of the noun it governs.

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

it does vary. Here all nouns are feminine :) (repriza, casa). Do not confuse the owner with the owned object. Compare: Câinele profesorului este roșu. Câinele roșu este al profesorului. Cărțile sunt ale mele. Banii sunt ai tăi.

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

"Antrenorul vorbește cu portarul în pauza meciului", now it makes sense (just to give a better example, because you said it didn't make sense - but it did, actually your sentence was quite ok, it is just our brain playing tricks with teh semantics, because we know the match has two rounds, but the sentence was perfectly right in romanian)

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

It is not "a second" "a", it is just a coincidence that there is one more "a" from the numeral. Compare: ”antrenorul vorbește cu portarul in camera roșie a stadionului”. As Ovidiu said, this is how the possessive is formed in Romanian language.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

There is a second a. I specified the second a, because I did not understand its grammatical function within the sentence. When asking such a question, I try always to use a simple description of whether the item is in the word or sentence, so that the person who provides me with the answer can simply describe the grammatical function from a blank slate, as happened so helpfully here.

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Well, sorry, bad English on my side. From this perspective you are totally right, the sentence contains two "a" words :) and you were referring to the second one.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The main point is thank you for all your help, though.

1 year ago