1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They look smart."

"They look smart."

Translation:Ele arată deștepte.

January 7, 2017

10 Comments


IrmaWalter

How am I supposed to know that it is plural feminin?


Mapka15

You don't know, but "Ei arată deștepți" is also accepted :)


woozlification

Is that smart as in clever, or as in well-dressed?


LouisSepdekdu

If I translate correctly dexonline's definition, deștepte means "which understands easily and precisely what he reads, hears, sees; quick-witted, intelligent".


PerezMaicol

why no!? ei urata destepti


potestasity

It should be accepted, report it. (unless it was rejected because of the typo)


LouisSepdekdu

Is "ei arată isteți" correct?


Pepi.V.

In English THEY is used for feminine and masculine, you shoud accept my answer.


LouisSepdekdu

According to Mapta15, "Ei arată deștepți" is accepted. Maybe what you wrote was refused for some other reason.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.