Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estos zapatos no me quedan."

Translation:These shoes do not fit me.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Bill-Roca

Sounded to me like "estos zapatos no me caben" and since caber' means 'to fit' I thought that was a better answer ... guess I heard it wrong though.

5 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I did the same. Caben and Quedan sound very much alike. also I think Caben would be the better word here since you do fit into shoes.

4 years ago

floscher
floscher

"quedan" was a new word for me, so I peeked and it said to me "stay" or "keep" would be the translation. How should I guess, that it means "fit"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You don't guess, you learn. And how do you learn? Why, you just did! :D

5 years ago

vandermonde

Quedar is basically the devil.

4 years ago

heidimalena

This word confuses me too. I think it's "these shoes don't stay with (fit) me (my foot) anymore"

1 year ago

lavendeur
lavendeur

That does make more sense about why the word has multiple meanings. Thanks!

2 months ago

starsprung

I guessed it, having never seen it before. Based on context, there aren't that many verbs that fit into "these shoes don't ___ me".

4 months ago

SydneyAndrews

I am absolutely mystified by this one. Where does "do not fit" come from? I had a couple of ideas but was certain that they were wrong, because they didn't make much sense even by duolingo standards.

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

'quedar' is one of those words with many meanings ... check this site, which shows meanings from three dictionaries, and the third one has a listing that fits the definition used here. Still quite a stretch for Duo if two dictionaries don't show this meaning and the third one has it listed eighth, but at least it's there ... http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

Specifically item # 8 in the Collins Dictionary (the third one), which reads

8) [+ropa] (ser la talla) to fit; (sentar) to suit ¿qué tal (de grande) te queda el vestido? does the dress fit you?;

me queda pequeño it's too small for me;

no te queda bien ese vestido that dress doesn't suit you;

te queda bien it suits you;

no queda bien así/aquí it doesn't look right like that/here

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Lingot for you! I looked at the hints and they were completely confusing; normally there are more options for a word with this many meanings.

4 years ago

SydneyAndrews

Thanks!

4 years ago

MelaniePie13
MelaniePie13

Why was it "no me quedan" and no "no me quedo'

8 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Because you are referring to "the shoes" (plural).

2 months ago