1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem ósmy!"

"Jestem ósmy!"

Translation:I am the eighth!

January 7, 2017

17 Comments


Euhan1

Henry the eighth I am!


Glen624972

I understand she wouldn'thve a Willy or a Sam. :-) I liked Herman's Hermits.


MarjanvanK

When you are a woman, do you have to say : jestem ósma ?


daev3000

I just noticed that eighth is a strange word in English. Why isn't it "eightth"?


BenYoung84

Welcome to the world of spelling never making sense in English.


Jellei

Sometimes I still don't believe that "forty" doesn't have a 'u'.


BenYoung84

400 years ago it probably was, good times.


CatherineJ480062

Because that would look strange.


Walkinthedog

I am was wrong though I'm is a contraction of it


Trofaste

"I am the eighth" is not only accepted but a starred translation.


ZosiaD5

Jestem ósma/ósmi n. p. w kolejce, to co to znaczy ?


Edwin655861

in the declension of osiem i cannot find ośmy. Where is this form coming from?


BenYoung84

It's not a declension of osiem, it's a different through related word because eighth is a different word to eight.


Edwin655861

Thanks. So many words to learn....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.