1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi bem un suc și voi mâncaț…

"Noi bem un suc și voi mâncați orezul."

Translation:We drink a juice and you eat the rice.

January 7, 2017

12 Comments


dtreves

We drink juice


EriLTpBW

If you translate it word by word it is 'a juice', even though it is more natural in English to lose the 'a'. But the lesson focuses on articles and understanding them.


Lila776765

a juice sounds very strange in English


Lila776765

Only one juice? we have to share it?


LouisKelly5

Is it me or is the slow audio saying BEA and nu BEM?? I'm sure it is!


Lila776765

I heard BEM. But perhaps they've changed it.


Patrick154626

Robot says "vouă" instead of "voi"


Alexandru899427

I'm romanian and I've noticed this mistake too.


S1-Blade

A juice? Juice pouch?


KrllBarnab

If "un suc" why not "un orez"?


Andrei926539

Because it's like an idiom. Ieșim la (un suc, o cafea, o bere)? is a question you will often hear. It doesn't man you actually go out and drink only one juice. The problem here is the English translation. We drink juice should be the correct version.


David-Herron

One time I was eating lunch with co-workers from China, and I was doing my best to eat with chopsticks. I do know how to handle chopsticks, but clearly not like a native. They challenged me on my chopstick usage, and I proved it by picking up a single grain of rice and eating it.

So -- it's possible to eat "ONE RICE" .. but really, if you think about it, Rice is served as hundreds of grains of rice in a dish, and therefore it is one of those words that is always plural - like sand.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.