"Noi bem un suc și voi mâncați orezul."

Translation:We drink a juice and you eat the rice.

January 7, 2017

9 Comments


LouisKelly5

Is it me or is the slow audio saying BEA and nu BEM?? I'm sure it is!

June 13, 2017

Lila776765

I heard BEM. But perhaps they've changed it.

July 30, 2018

S1-Blade

A juice? Juice pouch?

August 6, 2018

KrllBarnab

If "un suc" why not "un orez"?

February 17, 2019

Andrei926539
Mod

Because it's like an idiom. Ieșim la (un suc, o cafea, o bere)? is a question you will often hear. It doesn't man you actually go out and drink only one juice. The problem here is the English translation. We drink juice should be the correct version.

February 19, 2019

dtreves

We drink juice

January 7, 2017

EriLTpBW

If you translate it word by word it is 'a juice', even though it is more natural in English to lose the 'a'. But the lesson focuses on articles and understanding them.

April 4, 2017

Lila776765

a juice sounds very strange in English

July 30, 2018

Lila776765

Only one juice? we have to share it?

July 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.