1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Apfel ist für Sie."

"Der Apfel ist für Sie."

Translation:The apple is for you.

February 18, 2013

23 Comments


bgeli036

Why is the apple fuzzy?!? D:


rupanama

Shouldn't the conjugation for "sein" be "sind" in this sentence? I thought that using "ist" applied only to cases where "sie" meant "she".


Wrruggiero

As a rule: Er/sie/Sie- ist. Wir- Sind. "Sind" would only apply here if you are talking about multiple Apples. For example "Die Äpfel sind für Sie".


rupanama

Danke fur ihre Erklarung. Ich verstehe jetzt. Ich verwirrt das Objekt und das Subject des Satzes.


estevaotonioli

Once it's the formal form, shouldn't it be "Der Apfel ist für Ihnen"? Just wondering, since für requires akk.


Multitaal

No, the accusative form is Sie. Wikipedia personal pronouns


JBaer1

To add to your great and helpful explanation, yes, für takes akk but Ihnen is dative, thus the confusion for ´estevaotonioli´ who is asking an excellent question.


Abdallah_Desoky

her pronunciation of für alone is different from the pronunciation in the sentence, are they both correct?


SharyOrta-

pronunciation is like that of English and any other language, it's called an accent and there are always multiple forms of accents. You might speak English but not have an American accent (hypothetically speaking, since i don't know you) instead you might have a British accent or something similar to that or not ever that. Like different parts of Europe, Asia, Australia, Africa, etc - English has multiple dialects and accents. Which, like i said earlier, is the same with all languages. There's the accented pronunciation to everything.


Tjalvin

How about "The apple is for thee" as a translation seeing as we are formal. Or is it too archaic?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thee is actually the familiar form like " du ".


capnsol

Nobody would say that in North America. Dunno about other places.


SharyOrta-

yes, they would say it North America but not regularly, only if they felt like using archaic speech for the entertainment of it.


Wrruggiero

Why thank you. Sehr nett von Ihnen.


ephil08

I feel like "is for her" should be acceptable.


thfc3

Because "Sie" is capitalized, it has to be the formal you.


Gracie_Dee1

I'm confused. Isn't this dative, and so would be "Ihnen" not "Sie"? Or am I missing something?


Gracie_Dee1

Answered my own question: "für" is a preposition that requires the Accusative, so "Sie" would be correct


Muyil

Sounded like 'Die Apfel ist foozy'. Also I note some DL voices say 'ahpfel' and sometimes they say 'ehpfel'. Which is correct? Thanks


adamrosswalker

"ahpfel" = Apfel or apple. "ehpfel" = Äpfel or apples.


RebeccaSan872865

Was taught by professors that the capitalized s is they. Small s is you.


mizinamo

Either you misremembered or they taught you wrongly.

sie is "she" or "they"; Sie is you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.