"Der Apfel ist für Sie."

Translation:The apple is for you.

February 18, 2013

22 Comments


rupanama

Shouldn't the conjugation for "sein" be "sind" in this sentence? I thought that using "ist" applied only to cases where "sie" meant "she".

December 30, 2015

Wrruggiero

As a rule: Er/sie/Sie- ist. Wir- Sind. "Sind" would only apply here if you are talking about multiple Apples. For example "Die Äpfel sind für Sie".

January 22, 2016

rupanama

Danke fur ihre Erklarung. Ich verstehe jetzt. Ich verwirrt das Objekt und das Subject des Satzes.

February 11, 2016

Wrruggiero

Gerne.

February 12, 2016

bgeli036

Why is the apple fuzzy?!? D:

June 17, 2017

estevaotonioli

Once it's the formal form, shouldn't it be "Der Apfel ist für Ihnen"? Just wondering, since für requires akk.

May 1, 2014

Multitaal

No, the accusative form is Sie. Wikipedia personal pronouns

August 20, 2014

Abdallah_Desoky

her pronunciation of für alone is different from the pronunciation in the sentence, are they both correct?

April 8, 2015

SharyOrta-

pronunciation is like that of English and any other language, it's called an accent and there are always multiple forms of accents. You might speak English but not have an American accent (hypothetically speaking, since i don't know you) instead you might have a British accent or something similar to that or not ever that. Like different parts of Europe, Asia, Australia, Africa, etc - English has multiple dialects and accents. Which, like i said earlier, is the same with all languages. There's the accented pronunciation to everything.

January 10, 2018

Tjalvin

How about "The apple is for thee" as a translation seeing as we are formal. Or is it too archaic?

December 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thee is actually the familiar form like " du ".

April 19, 2017

capnsol

Nobody would say that in North America. Dunno about other places.

February 22, 2016

SharyOrta-

yes, they would say it North America but not regularly, only if they felt like using archaic speech for the entertainment of it.

January 10, 2018

Wrruggiero

Why thank you. Sehr nett von Ihnen.

January 22, 2016

ephil08

I feel like "is for her" should be acceptable.

December 16, 2016

thfc3

Because "Sie" is capitalized, it has to be the formal you.

December 29, 2016

Gracie_Dee1

I'm confused. Isn't this dative, and so would be "Ihnen" not "Sie"? Or am I missing something?

February 3, 2017

Gracie_Dee1

Answered my own question: "für" is a preposition that requires the Accusative, so "Sie" would be correct

February 3, 2017

Muyil

Sounded like 'Die Apfel ist foozy'. Also I note some DL voices say 'ahpfel' and sometimes they say 'ehpfel'. Which is correct? Thanks

July 6, 2017

adamrosswalker

"ahpfel" = Apfel or apple. "ehpfel" = Äpfel or apples.

July 23, 2017

RebeccaSan872865

Was taught by professors that the capitalized s is they. Small s is you.

April 25, 2017

mizinamo

Either you misremembered or they taught you wrongly.

sie is "she" or "they"; Sie is you.

July 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.