"Beállunk a megállóba és várunk."

Translation:We pull into the stop and wait.

January 8, 2017

12 Comments


Patricia460976

"We park into the bus stop..." No one would ever say this. We might "pull into the bus stop," but we would "park in the bus stop." You could say "pull into the bus stop and park."

February 4, 2017

dvanclev

Could we also be on foot, here, and translate this as "We stand at the stop and wait" (albeit with losing the movement conveyed by beáll)? Or does beáll pretty much always mean parking a car?

January 8, 2017

vvsey

"Beáll" sounds more like a vehicle. But you could also use it on foot, for example, if there is some kind of a shelter and you "stand in" there to protect yourself from the rain, wind, cold, etc. But that shelter wouldn't be the "megálló" itself. So it sounds a bit weird with "megálló", unless it is indeed a vehicle.

January 11, 2017

DagmarHoratio

Wait, so is megálló the place on the road where the bus stops? Because I'd always been assuming it meant the patch of sidewalk (often with some sort of little shelter) where a person (without a vehicle) waits for the bus.

June 11, 2017

vvsey

Well, it is "buszmegálló", "villamosmegálló", etc., ie. the place those vehicles stop ("megáll"). And it often includes a bay for the vehicle to pull out of traffic. But of course the passenger waiting area is also part of it.
I guess what I meant to say was that the little shelter at the (bus) stop is not the whole stop, it is usually just a little part of the larger waiting area. So it is a bit unusual to refer to it as "the" stop. We would rather stand under the roof / in the shelter / in the shade / etc. at the bus stop. But a vehicle that stops at the stop indeed "beáll a megállóba". So, "beáll a megállóba" is typically used for the vehicle.

June 12, 2017

clairelanc3

That's even worse...

February 9, 2018

Ferenc75232

Consistency with the English translations please. Is it park at/into/in? Make up your mind. Or just accept all of them.

May 13, 2018

clairelanc3

I still cannot understand how you can be IN or go INTO a stop. Could someone explain? Is there a special meaning for STOP

September 16, 2018

BigWayne19

------- vv (up above ) said, ..."buszmegálló", "villamosmegálló", etc., the place those vehicles stop ("megáll") is a space for the vehicle to pull into, out of traffic. that area is called a stop. a passenger waiting area is usually a part of the stop.

Big 20 mar 19

March 20, 2019

Forzafiori

Does bea'll, in the sense of to pull into to or park, not already give a sense of waiting? I If a car stopped and immediately started again, I wouldn't really call that pulling into somewhere or parking somewhere. Or would this sentence mean that you waited an extra long time or something? Like you expected to be parked here for ten minutes, and it's now 45 minutes later or something?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.