"We eat an apple."

Translation:Nous mangeons une pomme.

February 18, 2013

51 Comments


Phiopur

What this mean? the two and more men are eating one apple?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, to mean "one each", we use the singular, whereas the English use a plural. Only with common sense, we figure out that actually each one of those people are eating one apple each (an apple being too small for several people). If we wanted to really mean that there (unfortunately) is only one apple for several guys, we would say "nous mangeons tous la même pomme", or something like that.

February 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I partly disagree.. Why it shouldn't be 2 persons eating an apple? I don't see the problem. "Nous mangeons une pomme" can mean there is only an apple to share (2 people can share an apple, it's not so weird) or can also mean "we eat an apple each" For "we eat an apple", I don't know because I'm not fluent in English... An English teacher could explain us. If you want really mean each person has an apple, you can precise in French: "nous mangeons chacun une pomme" or "nous mangeons une pomme chacun".

March 15, 2014

AwesomeSebastian

i aggre

October 4, 2014

lollandsay

I would have to agree on that.

October 25, 2014

lenacole

I am so confused too ! I just started french and this is crazy!

December 18, 2016

Bicnon

Wouldn't you also to be write "nous mangeons d'une pomme" and still get the same meaning?

June 4, 2013

Sitesurf

no you can't have "d'une pomme" if the verb is not constructed with preposition "de".

  • "j'ai besoin d'une pomme" is correct, because verb is "avoir besoin de"
June 4, 2013

love32190

I agree

November 23, 2014

Uthradi

I thought Mangeons meant 'we are eating'; but how is that 'we eat an apple' is also translated into Mangeons?

September 12, 2013

Sitesurf

we are eating = nous mangeons or nous sommes en train de manger (no progressive verbal form in French)

we eat = nous mangeons

September 12, 2013

jeemeegee

Okay so please explain: Nous mangeons UNE pomme vs nous mangeons DU pain. Why? Thanks! ;)

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

apples are countable and bread is not.

so you generally eat "one apple" and "some bread" (a slice, a piece)

March 7, 2014

jeemeegee

Merci beaucoup! Although I could be sure I had two pieces of bread for breakfast this morning, but alright ... :)

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

2 pieces of bread is fine, not 2 breads...

March 8, 2014

TinyTachyon

One of the options was "Nous mangeons une femme."

Ouch.

October 27, 2014

anwark

When do you use #Nous# and when do you use #On# ?

March 25, 2015

lilypadden

One thing I am a bit confused about is the grammar. Many other sentences have if-y grammar when translated to french... is that just how it works?

March 23, 2015

Beauty219113

I don't know the difference between manger, mangeons, mange, manges,and mangez

October 6, 2016

Karuna8063

Read the discussion and learn.

April 11, 2019

kristinacrystal

Why is it that the correct form is mangeons and not mangez?

May 10, 2013

Sitesurf

The verb is conjugated with a different form for each pronoun (unlike English where only 3rd person singular takes an -s).

It can happen that two conjugations are similar (like je and il/elle/on below) but nous and vous are always very distinct:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.

May 12, 2013

Joey_J

I can't get the hang of un vs une i know its masculine and feminine but how is an apple genderalized?

June 18, 2013

machamilton

in french, every noun has a gender. you basically just need to memorize which nouns are which gender.

July 7, 2013

fonziegee

i know this as "on mange une pomme" and i know that most french people use on instead of nous, then who says "nous mangeons une pomme"? is it a more polite way of saying it?

November 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"nous mangeons une pomme" is the correct expression for the speaker + at least another person eating an apple.

"on mange une pomme" is not as precise: it could mean "one eats an apple" or "you eat an apple".

December 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

on mange une pomme = a bit more colloquial, not the kind of thing to write at school when you write a dissertation, and as Sitesurf said, "on mange une pomme" can be a generalization, like the "one" in English. But orally, the "on" is sometimes more used, because it's more simple to say.

March 15, 2014

raibread4247

This means 2 or more people eat an apple, although I don't think 3 people or more could share a whole apple, unless it was cut up, and also the people would probably be a couple.

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Also note that "nous" could be 10+ people and in French "nous mangeons une pomme" would then simply mean "one each" (une chacun)

December 25, 2013

mickeymouse820

why shouldnt it be manges?

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Please take a look at the conjugation of verb "manger" (+all other verb with infinitive in -er):

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

February 14, 2014

dgllewis2

Wow i thought duo wouldn't accept On as we but i was wrong

April 17, 2014

beachymg

I love this language!

June 10, 2014

mspsrikar

i am confused as to how to use a verb as with je its mange and with tu its manges and now with nous it is mangeons.plz help me!!

July 12, 2014

Sitesurf

A tip for you: before posting a question, please read the whole thread because the answer is probably available. In this case, it is indeed available.

July 13, 2014

reinae2

Am I the only one who got On mange une femme. and Nous mangeons une fille as choices? ...Taking it to a weird place there, Duo.

October 24, 2014

huggy92

Terrible i hate that sentence

November 19, 2014

love32190

This was easy but hard to♦

November 23, 2014

RavenBeauty2899

I put mangez

December 15, 2014

uwanadavid

I love French

December 31, 2014

Carlito261499

if you are smart duolingo is scary and freaky but ....... has a very bad language grammer for french

February 23, 2015

steven81023

why is pomme feminine and not masculine I cant get the jist of it?

July 23, 2015

Sitesurf

Why is "la lune" (the moon) feminine and "le soleil" (the sun) masculine?

Your question has some answers in etymology (Latin, for the most part), but then why did some languages develop with genders and others not?

At the end of the day, you will have to learn each noun with its gender.

A tip: learn them as follows;

  • apple = "une-pomme",
  • egg = "un-oeuf",
  • beer = "une-bière",
  • etc...as if every word started with an extra syllable.
July 23, 2015

littleowlalexa

Questions: WHY is one of the options; "We are eating a woman. {Nous mangeons une femme}" ??? That is sick!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 6, 2015

RoniLaub

Why mangeons and not mangeon?

January 20, 2016

StudentAndMogul

When can i use 'un' apart from at the beginning of a sentence? (Instead of 'une')

January 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"Un" or "une" are used in front of nouns, masculine or feminine, respectively.

In any sentence, at any place in the sentence where the noun is.

January 23, 2016

joel430839

What

January 15, 2017

Bernice740102

What's the difference if you use mange, mangez or mangeons?

January 30, 2017

antlane

the subject: je/il/elle mange = I, he, she eats; vous mangez = you eat, nous mangeons = we eat. And tu manges = you eat, ils/elles mangent = they eat.

January 30, 2017

sallyworm

C

January 31, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.