1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We eat an apple."

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Nous mangeons une pomme.

February 18, 2013

51 Comments


Phiopur

What this mean? the two and more men are eating one apple?


Sitesurf

In French, to mean "one each", we use the singular, whereas the English use a plural. Only with common sense, we figure out that actually each one of those people are eating one apple each (an apple being too small for several people). If we wanted to really mean that there (unfortunately) is only one apple for several guys, we would say "nous mangeons tous la même pomme", or something like that.


PERCE_NEIGE

I partly disagree.. Why it shouldn't be 2 persons eating an apple? I don't see the problem. "Nous mangeons une pomme" can mean there is only an apple to share (2 people can share an apple, it's not so weird) or can also mean "we eat an apple each" For "we eat an apple", I don't know because I'm not fluent in English... An English teacher could explain us. If you want really mean each person has an apple, you can precise in French: "nous mangeons chacun une pomme" or "nous mangeons une pomme chacun".


lollandsay

I would have to agree on that.


lenacole

I am so confused too ! I just started french and this is crazy!


Bicnon

Wouldn't you also to be write "nous mangeons d'une pomme" and still get the same meaning?


Sitesurf

no you can't have "d'une pomme" if the verb is not constructed with preposition "de".

  • "j'ai besoin d'une pomme" is correct, because verb is "avoir besoin de"

Uthradi

I thought Mangeons meant 'we are eating'; but how is that 'we eat an apple' is also translated into Mangeons?


Sitesurf

we are eating = nous mangeons or nous sommes en train de manger (no progressive verbal form in French)

we eat = nous mangeons


jeemeegee

Okay so please explain: Nous mangeons UNE pomme vs nous mangeons DU pain. Why? Thanks! ;)


Sitesurf

apples are countable and bread is not.

so you generally eat "one apple" and "some bread" (a slice, a piece)


jeemeegee

Merci beaucoup! Although I could be sure I had two pieces of bread for breakfast this morning, but alright ... :)


Sitesurf

2 pieces of bread is fine, not 2 breads...


TinyTachyon

One of the options was "Nous mangeons une femme."

Ouch.


anwark

When do you use #Nous# and when do you use #On# ?


lilypadden

One thing I am a bit confused about is the grammar. Many other sentences have if-y grammar when translated to french... is that just how it works?


Beauty219113

I don't know the difference between manger, mangeons, mange, manges,and mangez


Karuna8063

Read the discussion and learn.


kristinacrystal

Why is it that the correct form is mangeons and not mangez?


Sitesurf

The verb is conjugated with a different form for each pronoun (unlike English where only 3rd person singular takes an -s).

It can happen that two conjugations are similar (like je and il/elle/on below) but nous and vous are always very distinct:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.


Joey_J

I can't get the hang of un vs une i know its masculine and feminine but how is an apple genderalized?


machamilton

in french, every noun has a gender. you basically just need to memorize which nouns are which gender.


fonziegee

i know this as "on mange une pomme" and i know that most french people use on instead of nous, then who says "nous mangeons une pomme"? is it a more polite way of saying it?


Sitesurf

"nous mangeons une pomme" is the correct expression for the speaker + at least another person eating an apple.

"on mange une pomme" is not as precise: it could mean "one eats an apple" or "you eat an apple".


PERCE_NEIGE

on mange une pomme = a bit more colloquial, not the kind of thing to write at school when you write a dissertation, and as Sitesurf said, "on mange une pomme" can be a generalization, like the "one" in English. But orally, the "on" is sometimes more used, because it's more simple to say.


raibread4247

This means 2 or more people eat an apple, although I don't think 3 people or more could share a whole apple, unless it was cut up, and also the people would probably be a couple.


Sitesurf

Also note that "nous" could be 10+ people and in French "nous mangeons une pomme" would then simply mean "one each" (une chacun)


mickeymouse820

why shouldnt it be manges?


Sitesurf

Please take a look at the conjugation of verb "manger" (+all other verb with infinitive in -er):

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent


dgllewis2

Wow i thought duo wouldn't accept On as we but i was wrong


beachymg

I love this language!


mspsrikar

i am confused as to how to use a verb as with je its mange and with tu its manges and now with nous it is mangeons.plz help me!!


Sitesurf

A tip for you: before posting a question, please read the whole thread because the answer is probably available. In this case, it is indeed available.


reinae2

Am I the only one who got On mange une femme. and Nous mangeons une fille as choices? ...Taking it to a weird place there, Duo.


huggy92

Terrible i hate that sentence


love32190

This was easy but hard to♦


Carlito261499

if you are smart duolingo is scary and freaky but ....... has a very bad language grammer for french


steven81023

why is pomme feminine and not masculine I cant get the jist of it?


Sitesurf

Why is "la lune" (the moon) feminine and "le soleil" (the sun) masculine?

Your question has some answers in etymology (Latin, for the most part), but then why did some languages develop with genders and others not?

At the end of the day, you will have to learn each noun with its gender.

A tip: learn them as follows;

  • apple = "une-pomme",
  • egg = "un-oeuf",
  • beer = "une-bière",
  • etc...as if every word started with an extra syllable.

littleowlalexa

Questions: WHY is one of the options; "We are eating a woman. {Nous mangeons une femme}" ??? That is sick!!!!!!!!!!!!


RoniLaub

Why mangeons and not mangeon?


StudentAndMogul

When can i use 'un' apart from at the beginning of a sentence? (Instead of 'une')


Sitesurf

"Un" or "une" are used in front of nouns, masculine or feminine, respectively.

In any sentence, at any place in the sentence where the noun is.


Bernice740102

What's the difference if you use mange, mangez or mangeons?


antlane

the subject: je/il/elle mange = I, he, she eats; vous mangez = you eat, nous mangeons = we eat. And tu manges = you eat, ils/elles mangent = they eat.


4cg489ji

Wait why is it 'mangeons' and not 'mangons'?


Sitesurf

The answer is just below your question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.