"Das Werkzeug"

Translation:The tool

February 18, 2013

42 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

I've found it useful to remember that "zeug" means "thing".

That way I could remember words like "spielzeug" (spielen = to play, zeug = thing, thing to play = toy)

If "werkzeug" means "tool", I'm pretty sure "werk" means "work" or its related to it.

June 24, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

You're right; "werk" means "work"

June 26, 2014

Diogo.Alvarez

What about "Arbeit"?

December 28, 2017

hrotha

Generally speaking, "Arbeit" is more about your job and "Werk" is more about your works/stuff you do in general.

February 11, 2018

Moravia_

Arbeitzeug

January 5, 2018

barnonahill

"zeug" means "gear" according to dict.cc, which makes more sense in my mind than thing.

June 21, 2016

Hamshock42

Think of it like this spiel=play zeug=thing so it literally translates to plaything the same with werkzeug that translates to work-thing

July 18, 2018

kaibreeze

Play + thing= plaything?

January 14, 2019

blz777

Is the prononciation here with "a" instead of "e"? I hear something like "Warkzeug" instead of "Werkzeug".

February 18, 2013

tholenst2

The pronounciation is incorrect indeed.

February 18, 2013

LePetitPrince07

Go to www.forvo.com and enjoy the native speakers' pronounciations for almost every word in every language

January 7, 2016

g_gabelopes

I listened to it like a million times before answering and it really sounded NOT like Werkzeug.

July 18, 2014

Michael517867

I NO

January 30, 2019

unomundo

Me too. If you run that word through google.translate it sounds quite different.

September 9, 2014

MuhAhmed

I really don't count on DL pronunciation,so that I use "Digitale Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache" (DWDS) instead. It's a bit advanced but has clear and human-like pronunciation. http://www.dwds.de/?view=1=Werkzeug

August 22, 2014

furriver

What is the difference between das Werkzeug and das Gerat?

May 3, 2015

az_p
Mod

Mind your umlauts! Gerät means "device".

October 17, 2015

Prost.mate

Is Werkzeug also in plural format?

March 8, 2014

skdnv

The plural of "Werkzeug" is "Werkzeuge", with an "e" at the end

March 21, 2014

gorgus10

Werkzeug -> vercajk (Czech) !

October 23, 2016

BooksareGreat

What is the plural form?

December 13, 2015

az_p
Mod

Strictly speaking, the plural is die Werkzeuge. Canoo.net is a good online dictionary for this sort of thing.

But Duden also mentions that it can be used "without plural", as in mehr Werkzeug habe ich leider nicht ("Unfortunately I do not have more tools"). In this way, it functions grammatically like "equipment" does in English: "This hammer and this screwdriver are my tools" (grammatically plural), vs "This hammer and this screwdriver are my equipment" (grammatically singular).

December 31, 2015

ebenz99

If werkzeug were plural, would the article in front of it (das) change at all to signify the nouns plurality? Or would both numbers of das werkzeug be the same?

December 31, 2015

az_p
Mod

Plurals use the definite article die. Also, the noun changes in the plural form:

"the tool" = das Werkzeug
"the tools" = die Werkzeuge

For the singular and plural forms in all the different cases, you can check Canoo.net.

The exception to this is when nouns are used 'without plural' or 'uncountably'. Like how "equipment" in English can refer to one object or several without becoming "equipments". Werkzeug can be used this way, so you may not always see the plural form.

December 31, 2015

DaniamCast

Ok, but I gotta wonder, why not Work Tool ?

March 23, 2016

az_p
Mod

It's just overly-specific (and possibly redundant).

Werkzeug is not "work tool" - just "tool".
Spielzeug is not "play toy" - just "toy".
Pfanne is not "cooking pan" - just "pan".
Milch is not "cow milk" - just "milk".
Jacke is not "warm jacket" - just "jacket".

In all these examples, you need to remind yourself what is the translation, or the meaning, and what is just extra information (no matter how common it is for that extra information to be linked to it).

April 6, 2016

RedandBlackish

It somehow means the thing you do something with, you light things with Feuerzeug, you play with Spielzeug...

March 2, 2016

FirePolyglot

Ah, German is super easy for me! Many words here end in -zeug, or "thing."

August 9, 2017

Shirlgirl007

wait awhile..

August 9, 2017

tthibaud

What is the difference between das Werkzeug and das Gerat? (this question was already asked 5 months ago, but there isn't a response)

October 4, 2015

ChrisHacke4

Werkzeug is more commonly translated as "tool" and Gerät as "device" or "apparatus". I gather that a Gerät is generally more complicated than a Werkzeug.

October 19, 2015

AGenheimer

What does the "zeug" mean in "Farhzeug" "Werkzeug", etc...

October 19, 2015

az_p
Mod

Find a dictionary that you like (paper or online) - it'll be a good companion while you use Duolingo.

It means "stuff" or "thing".

October 20, 2015

Shirlgirl007

So if it is tool, or tools plural, the article remains the same, das? I thought that changed with plural?

January 30, 2016

az_p
Mod

Some words are used "without plural". An example in English is "equipment". One screwdriver is "equipment", a whole box of tools is also "equipment". While there might technically be a plural term "equipments", it is not generally used.

So, das Werkzeug could mean one screwdriver, or a whole box of stuff (spanners, hammers, chisels, etc.).

If you do use the plural form Werkzeuge with a definite article (which you can do to emphasise "the [different kinds of] tools"), then yes, you would need die.

[Source: Duden German dictionary]

January 30, 2016

AEA-3

I remember hearing somewhere that German compound words will take on the gender of the last word. Does that mean all words that end in "-zeug" will be neuter?

May 11, 2017

az_p
Mod

Correct.

November 19, 2017

Problemzerstorer

An important thing, almost everything with "-zeug" use "Das" as Das Spielzeug or das Fahrzeug.

August 1, 2017

Chaossal

I thought we were learning to words for ''stuff''? Would this not be ''The work stuff?''

November 21, 2017

az_p
Mod

No. The title of the lesson is "stuff" because the word Zeug alone means "stuff". But when you combine it, it has other meanings. You need to use the correct English word when you translate, not just what it looks like when you break the word apart. If that helps you remember, though, you can use it as a mental tip. But it is not a valid answer in English.

November 22, 2017

TimWrightDuo

So how would you say "Work Tool" (as opposed to a hobby based tool)? Werkwerkzeug?

December 29, 2017

az_p
Mod

Maybe Arbeitswerkzeug.

October 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.