"Η πίστη στη θρησκεία αυτή."

Translation:The faith in this religion.

January 8, 2017

13 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you translate it like this: "Η πίστη σε αυτή τη θρησκεία"?

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, that's already accepted, though I think Η πίστη σ' αυτήν τη θρησκεία is better -- with final nu on αυτήν since it comes before a tau (and σε is often abbreviated to σ' before a vowel).

January 8, 2017

Yiannis49

When do you use "αυτή" instead of "αυτήν"?

August 7, 2018

spiros825977

If the word after "αυτή" starts with α,ε,ι,υ,η,ο,ω you add the ν in the end

August 24, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Also before κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ. ;)

    August 24, 2018

bonbayel

    That's what makes it complicated! I just worked out the following to see if it can help me:

    Use αυτήν when followed by a vowel or voiceless stop consonants π,τ,κ, or some combination of these with a nasal (n,m) or s/z: π, μπ, ψ; (labial) τ, ντ, τσ,τζ; (dental) κ, γκ, ξ; (velar)

    Use αυτή with: ρ, λ, (semi vowels) μ, ν, (nasals) And (voiceless/voiced fricatives (with a vibrating, buzzing sound)) θ, δ, and σ, ζ, (dentals) φ, β, (labials) χ, γ, (velars)

    August 24, 2018

bonbayel

    I kept writing 'of this religion' instead of 'in', which i know is literal. But of just seemed natural to me, a native English speaker and teacher.

    May 25, 2018

hMQS4KHs

    "Η πίστη σ'αυτή τη θρησκεία." Is what a Greek would say.

    It should have been accepted.

    December 26, 2018

jaye16

    "Η πίστη σ'αυτή τη θρησκεία." is already one of the accepted translations. If it wasn't accepted there might have been another error. Please send screenshots for these issues.

    February 6, 2019

Jon345104

    I was wondering same thing

    July 17, 2018

bonbayel

    Faith in someone/thing means trust. Religions have a set of beliefs which are combined in the faith. You would talk about the Christian faith, which is different from the set of beliefs that is the Muslim ... faith. So it would be the faith (set of beliefs) of a religion.

    July 17, 2018

Anzjeliekje

    Why not "believe in this religion" ?

    July 18, 2019

mizinamo

    Why not "believe in this religion" ?

    The noun is spelled "belief".

    July 18, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.