1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πίστη στη θρησκεία αυτή."

"Η πίστη στη θρησκεία αυτή."

Translation:The faith in this religion.

January 8, 2017

12 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you translate it like this: "Η πίστη σε αυτή τη θρησκεία"?


mizinamo

Yes, that's already accepted, though I think Η πίστη σ' αυτήν τη θρησκεία is better -- with final nu on αυτήν since it comes before a tau (and σε is often abbreviated to σ' before a vowel).


Yiannis49

When do you use "αυτή" instead of "αυτήν"?


spiros825977

If the word after "αυτή" starts with α,ε,ι,υ,η,ο,ω you add the ν in the end


D_..
Mod
Plus

Also before κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ. ;)


bonbayel

That's what makes it complicated! I just worked out the following to see if it can help me:

Use αυτήν when followed by a vowel or voiceless stop consonants π,τ,κ, or some combination of these with a nasal (n,m) or s/z: π, μπ, ψ; (labial) τ, ντ, τσ,τζ; (dental) κ, γκ, ξ; (velar)

Use αυτή with: ρ, λ, (semi vowels) μ, ν, (nasals) And (voiceless/voiced fricatives (with a vibrating, buzzing sound)) θ, δ, and σ, ζ, (dentals) φ, β, (labials) χ, γ, (velars)


pjaysnowden

All of the above applies...but only in the accusative. Αυτή η θρησκεία είναι καλή. Πιστεύω σε αυτήν την θρησκεία.


hMQS4KHs

"Η πίστη σ'αυτή τη θρησκεία." Is what a Greek would say.

It should have been accepted.


jaye16

"Η πίστη σ'αυτή τη θρησκεία." is already one of the accepted translations. If it wasn't accepted there might have been another error. Please send screenshots for these issues.


Jon345104

I was wondering same thing


Anzjeliekje

Why not "believe in this religion" ?


mizinamo

Why not "believe in this religion" ?

The noun is spelled "belief".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.