"Je t'aime."

Translation:I love you.

February 18, 2013

54 Comments


OlzWolz

I love you too Duolingo...

February 18, 2013

deeptendu

Moi non plus

July 24, 2015

13urrito

Comment dit on same en français

November 9, 2016

chaudhryjunaid

Duo doesn't accept like as translation for this sentence whereas pleny of other places aime can only be translated as like. What the difference between here and those places?

September 27, 2014

PatrickJaye

Do you think that in English "I like you" and "I love you" mean the same thing??

If "Je t'aime" can mean both how would we be able to tell the difference?

"I like you" = "Je t'aime bien"

September 27, 2014

chaudhryjunaid

Indeed "I like you" and "I love you" are different. But what rule makes us translate as one or the other. Duo doesn't use bien in other instances where aime is translated as 'like'. Is it only this sentence where aime means 'love'?

September 28, 2014

PatrickJaye

The 'rule' that DL uses is:-

"aimer" referring to people/pets = "love"

"aimer" in all other cases = "like"

"aimer bien" in all cases = "like"

"aimer beaucoup" in all cases "like" or "like very much"

In fact whenever "aimer" is qualified it is "like"

September 28, 2014

jackkramer

You just helped me out here lot on this topic.

June 1, 2015

l.a.u.r.a_

I wrote 'I like you' because it used aime, not adore But then you can have t'aime, but you can't really have t'adore, is this how you tell the difference?

August 9, 2016

PatrickJaye

@l.a.u.r.a_

"Aimer" when referring to a person translates as "love". When referring to anything else it means "like".

"J'aime Claudette" = "I love Claudette".

"J'aime le chocolat" = "I like chocolate".

If we want to say we like a person then we must qualify "aimer" by using "bien" or some other qualifier.

"J'aime bien Marie" = "I like Marie".

We use "adorer" to express a great fondness for something other than a person.

"J'adore le chocolat" = "I love chocolate".

When we use "adorer" in reference to a person it means to like very much as a friend (but not love).

"Je t'aime" = "I love you"

"Je t'aime bien" = "I like you"

"Je t'adore" = "I like you very much as a friend"

August 9, 2016

Kylabroad02

"Je t'adore" THE FRIENDZONE

August 16, 2018

bgpablo

What a huge help! I was so convinced that "I love you" should be <<Je t'adore.>>

November 4, 2016

l.a.u.r.a_

@patrickjaye thank you very much ! This will help a lot :)

August 9, 2016

paul_marc

I think "Je t'adore" also works for love, no? As is more than just friends.

October 6, 2017

HentieTheart

I know language evolves naturally over time, but this seems so unnecessarily overcomplicated.

So aimer is to like everything, but love people/animals.

And adorer is to love everything, but like people/animals.

I understand that is just the way it is and one must accept that. Even if that is the case why couldn't one of those word just mean one thing. Like aimer = love and adorer = like. Or the other way around. Okay end of rant. Je t'aime.

May 7, 2018

PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)

August 9, 2016

Infrastation

Why does the hint for "t'" translate it as "t'"? Is this something I don't know about English, or just a mistake in the hints?

May 16, 2013

volleyballDVM16

the "t" is a actually "te" or "tu" meaning "you", and because it ends w/ a vowel, the French need an apostraphe between the vowel in "tu" and the "a" in "aime". Hope that helps:)

May 16, 2013

Commonmarble

My french teacher says that aime means 'like' FOR EVERYTHING AND EVERYONE! So shouldn't either the sentence be Je t'adore or the answer I like you?

September 17, 2016

Farhad1A

A very useful and practical sentence. :-)

January 28, 2019

plasticsoul2001

I have arrived at the lesson where I'm totally befuddled. Somebody please reassure me that this will start to make sense.

May 12, 2015

PatrickJaye

@plasticsoul2001

Yes it will start to make sense (eventually) ;)

What has befuddled you in this lesson?

May 12, 2015

plasticsoul2001

Pronouns just aren't sinking in or making sense yet.

May 12, 2015

AlisonNeri

so how do you say I like you. I only know how to say I love you :)

June 30, 2015

Fennikeers

I believe it's "je t'aime bien" or "je vous aime bien."

June 30, 2015

BarneyStentiford

What about the verb adorer? I thought this meant to love. Could we also say je t'adore?

July 16, 2015

adriensh

"Adorer" originally means "to adore" and like in English was mostly used for gods and such. In the spoken language many people do use it to mean "love", but you would not say "je t'adore" to mean the big "I love you". "Adorer" would be more suited when someone does something great for you and you want to stress how much you love them for this, or when you really like something.

July 16, 2015

BarneyStentiford

Thank you very helpful. This is what I learnt in school a while back so glad to know what it means in context.

July 17, 2015

Angel831279

I am confused by the love words in French. Amour, aime, just when to use which?

January 12, 2016

adriensh

English uses the same word for the verb and the noun in this case, in French the noun is "amour" and the verb "aimer" (aime if you use "je" for example)

January 12, 2016

Fennikeers

It's very similar to English, yes. Such as how there is the noun "food" but the verb is "to eat." We can't food something.

January 13, 2016

Maka177

Out of curiosity, I was watching a movie and the main characters said Je vous aime instead of Je t'aime. I know they both mean the same thing, "I love you," but my question is when do you use Je t'aime and when do you use Je vous aime? Does it have to do with formal and informal or being respectful?

July 1, 2016

Awesome74

Je t'aime - informal Je vous aime - formal

Vous is for well-respective people while Tu is for everyday friends

January 4, 2017

naovmi

What is the difference between j'ai and je ?

September 30, 2017

Ola-Egg

je means I
ai means am
j'ai means I am

When a pronoun (e.g 'le') or reflexive adjective (e.g 'me') or prepositions (e.g 'que') ends in E and the next word begins with a vowel or a H (this is because H's at the beginning of words are not pronounced) , the E disappears and the two words are apostrophized together.

pour example:

que il est (that he is) = qu'il est
te le evades (you avoid it) = te l'evades
que est (that is) = qu'est

There are exeptions to this however. Most of them you don't need to worry about but one must remember that articles are funny. 'la' is apostrophized even though it doesn't end in E 'une', although it ends in E, is never apostrophized and 'le' does fit with the rules normally

Thanks

October 2, 2017

David332970

Sorry. 'J'ai' means I have not I am.

March 19, 2019

Mac747116

Sweet, I get to do flirting for free!

November 15, 2017

Smegasaurus

I actually bought flirting. It was really hard. 2 out of 5 stars, would not recommend to a friend.

December 8, 2017

Dot844345

You don't buy the flirting to actually learn anything. You buy those add-ons to the courses for the comment section.

Everybody translates how it works in their own original language-it's great!

I was just in the idioms one for German, and there must have been at least 20 or so cultures represented on how they would phrase the exact same thing in their own language (with each direct English translation meaning something entirely different of course;-)

January 3, 2018

oscarhugo52

aimer is a crazy verb --- 'je t'aime' translates simply as 'I love you' but modify it with bien or beaucoup and instead of becoming stronger it is weakened to 'like'. Pas de logique!!

June 24, 2018

Arturo639756

How do you say "I like you"?

August 5, 2018

n6zs
Mod

As explained in the other comments above, it's "Je t'aime bien" or even "Je t'aime beaucoup".

October 24, 2018

anet2184

Growing up, my French Canadian (Quebec) parents would always say "Je vous aime" for "I love you." Is it the same thing? Would I be understood in other French-speaking areas if I used that phrase?

October 13, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Absolutely. It's fine.

October 24, 2018

Cocoa_Milk

awe my French girlfriend tells me this every day x3 She said that it basically is "J'aime toi" but that is incorrect in French and the correct way is "Je te aime" but aime starts with a vowel so it becomes "Je t'aime" Same for most cases like this (maybe all?) "Je te mange" "Je t'adore" "Je te veux" etc

November 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.