1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je t'aime."

"Je t'aime."

Translation:I love you.

February 18, 2013

58 Comments


OlzWolz

I love you too Duolingo...


13urrito

Comment dit on same en français


Dore.m

I once heard "Je t'adore", is it identical? If not, can someone please tell me the context and usage of these 2 phrases...


n6zs

As it appears, FR "adorer" means "love" in the sense of "adore". It can also mean "to worship". It is often used in a similar way to "aimer". The convention used on Duolingo is that "aimer" means "love" when referring to people and "like" when referring to things.


chaudhryjunaid

Duo doesn't accept like as translation for this sentence whereas pleny of other places aime can only be translated as like. What the difference between here and those places?


PatrickJaye

Do you think that in English "I like you" and "I love you" mean the same thing??

If "Je t'aime" can mean both how would we be able to tell the difference?

"I like you" = "Je t'aime bien"


chaudhryjunaid

Indeed "I like you" and "I love you" are different. But what rule makes us translate as one or the other. Duo doesn't use bien in other instances where aime is translated as 'like'. Is it only this sentence where aime means 'love'?


PatrickJaye

The 'rule' that DL uses is:-

"aimer" referring to people/pets = "love"

"aimer" in all other cases = "like"

"aimer bien" in all cases = "like"

"aimer beaucoup" in all cases "like" or "like very much"

In fact whenever "aimer" is qualified it is "like"


jackkramer

You just helped me out here lot on this topic.


l.a.u.r.a_

I wrote 'I like you' because it used aime, not adore But then you can have t'aime, but you can't really have t'adore, is this how you tell the difference?


PatrickJaye

@l.a.u.r.a_

"Aimer" when referring to a person translates as "love". When referring to anything else it means "like".

"J'aime Claudette" = "I love Claudette".

"J'aime le chocolat" = "I like chocolate".

If we want to say we like a person then we must qualify "aimer" by using "bien" or some other qualifier.

"J'aime bien Marie" = "I like Marie".

We use "adorer" to express a great fondness for something other than a person.

"J'adore le chocolat" = "I love chocolate".

When we use "adorer" in reference to a person it means to like very much as a friend (but not love).

"Je t'aime" = "I love you"

"Je t'aime bien" = "I like you"

"Je t'adore" = "I like you very much as a friend"


Kylabroad02

"Je t'adore" THE FRIENDZONE


l.a.u.r.a_

@patrickjaye thank you very much ! This will help a lot :)


bgpablo

What a huge help! I was so convinced that "I love you" should be <<Je t'adore.>>


paul_marc

I think "Je t'adore" also works for love, no? As is more than just friends.


HentieTheart

I know language evolves naturally over time, but this seems so unnecessarily overcomplicated.

So aimer is to like everything, but love people/animals.

And adorer is to love everything, but like people/animals.

I understand that is just the way it is and one must accept that. Even if that is the case why couldn't one of those word just mean one thing. Like aimer = love and adorer = like. Or the other way around. Okay end of rant. Je t'aime.


PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)


Infrastation

Why does the hint for "t'" translate it as "t'"? Is this something I don't know about English, or just a mistake in the hints?


volleyballDVM16

the "t" is a actually "te" or "tu" meaning "you", and because it ends w/ a vowel, the French need an apostraphe between the vowel in "tu" and the "a" in "aime". Hope that helps:)


Commonmarble

My french teacher says that aime means 'like' FOR EVERYTHING AND EVERYONE! So shouldn't either the sentence be Je t'adore or the answer I like you?


Farhad1A

A very useful and practical sentence. :-)


plasticsoul2001

I have arrived at the lesson where I'm totally befuddled. Somebody please reassure me that this will start to make sense.


PatrickJaye

@plasticsoul2001

Yes it will start to make sense (eventually) ;)

What has befuddled you in this lesson?


plasticsoul2001

Pronouns just aren't sinking in or making sense yet.


AlisonNeri

so how do you say I like you. I only know how to say I love you :)


Fennikeers

I believe it's "je t'aime bien" or "je vous aime bien."


BarneyStentiford

What about the verb adorer? I thought this meant to love. Could we also say je t'adore?


adriensh

"Adorer" originally means "to adore" and like in English was mostly used for gods and such. In the spoken language many people do use it to mean "love", but you would not say "je t'adore" to mean the big "I love you". "Adorer" would be more suited when someone does something great for you and you want to stress how much you love them for this, or when you really like something.


BarneyStentiford

Thank you very helpful. This is what I learnt in school a while back so glad to know what it means in context.


Angel831279

I am confused by the love words in French. Amour, aime, just when to use which?


adriensh

English uses the same word for the verb and the noun in this case, in French the noun is "amour" and the verb "aimer" (aime if you use "je" for example)


Fennikeers

It's very similar to English, yes. Such as how there is the noun "food" but the verb is "to eat." We can't food something.


Maka177

Out of curiosity, I was watching a movie and the main characters said Je vous aime instead of Je t'aime. I know they both mean the same thing, "I love you," but my question is when do you use Je t'aime and when do you use Je vous aime? Does it have to do with formal and informal or being respectful?


Awesome74

Je t'aime - informal Je vous aime - formal

Vous is for well-respective people while Tu is for everyday friends


naovmi

What is the difference between j'ai and je ?


Ola-Egg

je means I
ai means am
j'ai means I am

When a pronoun (e.g 'le') or reflexive adjective (e.g 'me') or prepositions (e.g 'que') ends in E and the next word begins with a vowel or a H (this is because H's at the beginning of words are not pronounced) , the E disappears and the two words are apostrophized together.

pour example:

que il est (that he is) = qu'il est
te le evades (you avoid it) = te l'evades
que est (that is) = qu'est

There are exeptions to this however. Most of them you don't need to worry about but one must remember that articles are funny. 'la' is apostrophized even though it doesn't end in E 'une', although it ends in E, is never apostrophized and 'le' does fit with the rules normally

Thanks


David332970

Sorry. 'J'ai' means I have not I am.


Mac747116

Sweet, I get to do flirting for free!


Smegasaurus

I actually bought flirting. It was really hard. 2 out of 5 stars, would not recommend to a friend.


Dot844345

You don't buy the flirting to actually learn anything. You buy those add-ons to the courses for the comment section.

Everybody translates how it works in their own original language-it's great!

I was just in the idioms one for German, and there must have been at least 20 or so cultures represented on how they would phrase the exact same thing in their own language (with each direct English translation meaning something entirely different of course;-)


oscarhugo52

aimer is a crazy verb --- 'je t'aime' translates simply as 'I love you' but modify it with bien or beaucoup and instead of becoming stronger it is weakened to 'like'. Pas de logique!!


Arturo639756

How do you say "I like you"?


n6zs

As explained in the other comments above, it's "Je t'aime bien" or even "Je t'aime beaucoup".


anet2184

Growing up, my French Canadian (Quebec) parents would always say "Je vous aime" for "I love you." Is it the same thing? Would I be understood in other French-speaking areas if I used that phrase?


n6zs

Absolutely. It's fine.


asilachai

I was confused with this lesson, the "ils nous" and "tu me", but now I understand the idea! "Je t'aime", so simple and yet I learnd a lot thanks to this phrase!


Godloves.you

Sorry duo but i think you will find someone smarter and more fluent desole

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.