Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"L-am văzut pe Daniel întrebându-i pe bunicii săi despre mama."

Translation:I saw Daniel asking his grandparents about my mother.

1 year ago

7 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Since this is clearly "the mother," could that also be interpreted as "his mother"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Actually, to me at least, it sounds more like it could refer to the speaker's mother. I'd say "[...] despre mama sa." if I were to refer to his mother.

1 year ago

odt5
odt5

Still seems ambiguous to me. Is "his mother" acceptable? That's how I read it at first glance.

Using the same construction in Spanish or Italian, "his mother" would be the implication IMO.

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

"His mother" is definitely not accepted. "The mother" may be. I'll have to try it nxt time I'm doing this lesson.

1 year ago

whereisalice
whereisalice

again, how is it "my mother" when there's no noun at all

3 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

The pronoun is implied in this case. If it were about Daniel's mother, then it would be "despre mama SA/LUI. If it were about someone else's mother (not Daniel's or the speaker's) it would be "despre mamă". When Romanians talk about their own parents, they drop the possesive pronoun (sa, lui, ei, lor ecc.) and use the articulated form of the noun. Example: Am fost cu mama la plajă = I went with my mother to the beach. If it were about someone else's mother the sentence would be: Am fost cu mama EI la plajă = I went with HER mother at the beach. In this case you cannot lose the pronoun.

It is not wrong to use the possesive pronoun (mama MEA), but it can be left out in this case.

3 months ago

Cihan15170820

Thanks for the explanation, it was a big question for me to distinguish between them.

1 week ago