"Αυτοί πίνουν νερό."

Translation:They drink water.

January 8, 2017

18 Comments


wailsong

It is too obvious which is the correct answer as it's the only one starting with a capital letter.

June 17, 2018

buggie569068

I agree. I find the structure could be more conductive to learning Often it is easy to guess. It needs more translate and type exercises, as well as more from E. to Greek. Can you please answer and reconsider?

June 27, 2018

alexsaurus_332

What is "some" in Greek? because i put "they drink some water" and it says its wrong.

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks! I've added that alternative now.

"They are drinking some water" was already accepted alongside "They are drinking water", but for the simple present, the alternative was missing.

I think both versions are acceptable -- some acts a bit like an indefinite plural article in English sometimes, in which case I wouldn't translate it in Greek.

January 8, 2017

alexsaurus_332

thank you mizinamo. :)

January 8, 2017

spdl79
Mod

A native speaker or advanced learner might want to correct me, but I think you'd need λίγο or μερικοί in there to make it 'some water'.

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

Note the difference: λίγο is "a bit, a little" and is used with uncountable things, μερικοί/μερικές/μερικά is "a few, several" and is used with countable things. Λίγοι/λίγες/λίγα "few" is also possible.

So λίγο νερό could be used for "some water" if you want to specify that it's just a bit of water.

January 8, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Always happy to be wrong when it comes with an explanation ;-) Thanks Mizinamo.

January 8, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

λίγο = a little (or maybe some) ___

λίγοι = a few (or maybe some, μερικοί) ___

If you stress those, the become "little" and "few" respectively. Something like ελάχιστο, ελάχιστα.

January 8, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Excellent, thanks so much for the tip!

January 8, 2017

Gabriela-X

In the check-boxes you (the developers ) shouldn't put the letter of the answer in caps-lock . You make the answer too obvious

October 7, 2018

troll1995

Unfortunately, that is not a matter that we contributors and course moderators can fix. It's an app problem that we have no power on.

October 7, 2018

guillermstphane

where is it possible to find a greek grammar on the net ?

June 2, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Please check the Resources sticky posts on the Greek forum (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936).

    June 2, 2018

Blunder9

    It seems to me that many early learners are trying too hard to complicate these early lessons with extra stuff they think they know. But complexity should come naturally in later lessons. Sure the capitols make it easy, but we are getting familiar with simple words and structure. Sure there are other ways to answer with complexity, but these are first lessons. Just learn the lesson as given and move on. I'm happy to learn as I go.

    March 16, 2019

Sparkyrahamster

    For some reason it keeps changing my answers I wrote they and it changed it to the

    April 2, 2019

Priya769076

    How can you tell the difference when someone is speaking between "Αυτί" and "Αυτοί"?

    May 13, 2019

mizinamo

    Only by context.

    Αυτή πίνουν "she are drinking" and αυτί πίνουν "ear are drinking" both don't make sense given the verb form, so you must be hearing αυτοί πίνουν "they are drinking".

    Αυτή είναι "she is" and αυτοί είναι "they are", on the other hand, sound exactly the same -- but in real life, you don't have single sentences out of context, and personal pronouns refer back to something you have discussed in the past, so that should make it clear whether you're talking about "her" or "them".

    May 13, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.