"Αυτοί πίνουν νερό."

Translation:They drink water.

1/8/2017, 5:13:15 AM

15 Comments


wailsong

It is too obvious which is the correct answer as it's the only one starting with a capital letter.

6/17/2018, 9:45:10 AM

buggie569068

I agree. I find the structure could be more conductive to learning Often it is easy to guess. It needs more translate and type exercises, as well as more from E. to Greek. Can you please answer and reconsider?

6/27/2018, 1:11:48 PM

alexsaurus_332

What is "some" in Greek? because i put "they drink some water" and it says its wrong.

1/8/2017, 5:13:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Thanks! I've added that alternative now.

"They are drinking some water" was already accepted alongside "They are drinking water", but for the simple present, the alternative was missing.

I think both versions are acceptable -- some acts a bit like an indefinite plural article in English sometimes, in which case I wouldn't translate it in Greek.

1/8/2017, 8:22:41 AM

alexsaurus_332

thank you mizinamo. :)

1/8/2017, 6:44:28 PM

spdl79
Mod

A native speaker or advanced learner might want to correct me, but I think you'd need λίγο or μερικοί in there to make it 'some water'.

1/8/2017, 5:30:47 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Note the difference: λίγο is "a bit, a little" and is used with uncountable things, μερικοί/μερικές/μερικά is "a few, several" and is used with countable things. Λίγοι/λίγες/λίγα "few" is also possible.

So λίγο νερό could be used for "some water" if you want to specify that it's just a bit of water.

1/8/2017, 8:23:39 AM

spdl79
Mod

Always happy to be wrong when it comes with an explanation ;-) Thanks Mizinamo.

1/8/2017, 8:25:35 AM

Kadmos_Thebes

λίγο = a little (or maybe some) ___

λίγοι = a few (or maybe some, μερικοί) ___

If you stress those, the become "little" and "few" respectively. Something like ελάχιστο, ελάχιστα.

1/8/2017, 2:54:47 PM

spdl79
Mod

Excellent, thanks so much for the tip!

1/8/2017, 5:34:17 PM

Gabriela-X

In the check-boxes you (the developers ) shouldn't put the letter of the answer in caps-lock . You make the answer too obvious

10/7/2018, 11:02:29 AM

troll1995
Mod

Unfortunately, that is not a matter that we contributors and course moderators can fix. It's an app problem that we have no power on.

10/7/2018, 12:45:56 PM

guillermstphane

where is it possible to find a greek grammar on the net ?

6/2/2018, 8:05:02 AM

D_..
Mod

Please check the Resources sticky posts on the Greek forum (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936).

6/2/2018, 1:47:27 PM

Blunder9

It seems to me that many early learners are trying too hard to complicate these early lessons with extra stuff they think they know. But complexity should come naturally in later lessons. Sure the capitols make it easy, but we are getting familiar with simple words and structure. Sure there are other ways to answer with complexity, but these are first lessons. Just learn the lesson as given and move on. I'm happy to learn as I go.

3/16/2019, 9:08:04 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.