1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a large sum?"

"Do you have a large sum?"

Translation:Tu ai o sumă mare?

January 8, 2017

7 Comments


jasonbc123

Why can't largă be used here?


ovidiu_nl

"Larg(ă)" means "wide" in Romanian. False friend. :)


davidw

why isn't it suma marea ?


jasonbc123

I think you are asking why isn't it 'suma marea,' where 'suma marea' in your question means 'the largest sum'?

Sumă = sum Suma = the sum

But mare has a couple meanings, 'large' if you are using it as an adjective or it could also mean 'sea' if you use it as a noun. However when you say marea you are actually saying 'the sea'


davidw

so mare doesn't have a feminin form?


jasonbc123

Mare is actually feminine as well as masculine in its singular form. It is also one of those adjectives that changes form only in the case of numbers.

Singular masculine and feminine: mare

Plural masculine and feminine: mari

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.