1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu am cu ce să copiez."

"Nu am cu ce copiez."

Translation:I do not have anything to copy with.

January 8, 2017

8 Comments


adam11151

"I do not have what to copy with." Can someone translate this to English please?


JonEnMiljon

I don't understand this sentence either


LanaDee39

"I do not have what to copy with" is a nonsensical English sentence.


ButterflyTeach3r

I wonder if it might mean "I don't have anything to copy with" ?


Lurch_M

That's what the translation should be. Please report it.


Rosie-L

(Pedant alert): I don't have anything with which to copy!


Mapka15

Where is the "nimic" in this sentence, I like the double denial in Romanian: "Eu nu am nimic cu ce să copiez" is a good sentence??


orandago

I think it means something like: I need a copy machine/ I want to copy something like an address or a number or so but I don't have pen and paper to copy that info.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.