1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Prăjiturile de pe masă sunt …

"Prăjiturile de pe masă sunt ale mele!"

Translation:The cookies on the table are mine!

January 8, 2017

14 Comments


ebatdorf

Why is it "de pe masă" and not "pe masă?"


quickrecallnerd

You could say both. It depends on how you arrange the sentence, according to my Romanian father.


Mila79498

What is wrong with: the cakes on the table are mine?


FamBOZIS

I had exactly the same question, adding "that are" sounds superfluous or too formal. Colloquially I think you would say "the cakes on the table"


MarioAlfon801886

It is absolutely correct to say it that way. They should correct and accept it as well without the ”that are”


GScottOliver

2019-07-24 Nothing; reported. Especially since there is only one verb in the Romanian.


JkumC5vF

"The cakes on the table are mine" Why is this translation marked wrong and the awkward construction "that are on the table" is required?


FamBOZIS

I have exactly the same question


PhilipNikolayev

When you say "prăjiturile de pe masă," can we infer whether or not the cupcakes are on the able at the moment of speaking? In English, "the cupcakes from the table" clearly implies that the cupcakes are not on the table (or were or will not be at some relevant past or future moment). Can the same be said about Romanian?


Mercedes971792

Romanian to English translations are extremely poor


Mila79498

Earlier on we were taught that prăjitură is cupcake. Now cupcake is marked as wrong and we should say cake. So what is what?


amnisema

I actually only heard "pe masa" in my area


AndrewSaxt2

Can 'ale mele' be translated 'all mine' - it was not accepted


Andrei926539

No, it just means mine.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.