"Encontrei-o trabalhando no jardim."

Translation:I found him working in the garden.

February 18, 2013

5 Comments


andreaparker

Why is the object pronoun after the verb here?

February 18, 2013

erudis

When the verb is at the beginning of the sentence, the pronoun goes after it. You could also say "eu o encontrei", but it's not that common in Portugal.

February 19, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Would it be wrong to start the sentence "o encontrei trabalhando..."

June 9, 2013

peduzzi

erudis has already answered to this. "When the verb is at the beginning of the sentence, the pronoun goes after it". Some other examples "Disseram-me muitas coisas" / "Ca├žaram-me na floresta" / "Cansei-me de caminhar".

Here in Brasil we don't use this structure so much in spoken language, so it looks like something written, not spoken. The most colloquial way to say this sentence here is "Encontrei ele trabalhando no jardim"

June 9, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

ah I musn't have read Erudis' answer thoroughly. Cheers for that!

June 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.