"Bạn đang chờ ai?"

Translation:Who are you waiting for?

January 8, 2017

8 Comments


BrainyPirate

should be "whom" -- I reported it

February 15, 2017

CBlondie

It should be added as an option, as it is technically correct, however it is not commonly used

June 27, 2017

jimmymho

Agreed, and not sure why you got down voted.

April 15, 2017

jat1taap3wu4tou4

any difference between đợi and chò ?

January 8, 2017

TehVanarch

Not really and both can be used by themselves. You can even pair them together. "Tôi chờ đợi bạn lâu lắm rồi" = I've been waiting for you for a long time now.

January 8, 2017

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Thank you so much for the quick response ^^~ So, is It correct if change chò into đợi ?
Bạn đang chò ai = bạn đang đợi ai ?

January 9, 2017

TehVanarch

Both are correct and you can even ask "bạn đang chờ đợi ai?"

NOTE: It's chờ not chò.

January 12, 2017

CeeCeeSong

or, to be perfectly correct, "For whom are you waiting?" But in real life, everyone just says it like that. ("Who are you waiting for?") The "rule" is that you cannot end a sentence with a preposition. However, in spoken English, everyone does!

August 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.