1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The food of my mom is usuall…

"The food of my mom is usually very delicious."

Translation:Thức ăn của mẹ tôi thường xuyên rất ngon.

January 8, 2017

16 Comments


okorz001

It is more natural to say "my mother's food" than "the food of my mom".


TehVanarch

Yes but don't expect much fluency from the contributors lol.


CBlondie

I think the idea was to help show where the của needed to go


patrick714976

1/2/2021 - this is one of those perfect examples of where you have to learn the incorrect english in order to learn the vietnamese, a terrible learning strategy


AnhCaKien

It's not incorrect its just not normal


NguyenTanBuu

Thường xuyên here is very unnatural, I'd rather say just thường.


tuyendev

This sentence is very silly


vudinhtung85

"Đồ ăn của mẹ tôi luôn (luôn) rất ngon" should be accepted.


Mmoaa

luôn luôn mean always right?


infinityota

I think "luôn luôn" is better than "thường xuyên"


Nick70706

Unless you're being facetious, no.

Luôn luôn means always.


RebeccaTsu

DL is not always consistent unless there is a special rule about the position of rất in a sentence. In this sentence above, rất goes directly before the adjective ngon. In the previous sentence, rất was placed before hiem khi. What is the rule?


AnhCaKien

It goes before what it is applied to. As it is in both those cases

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.