1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The food of my mom is usuall…

"The food of my mom is usually very delicious."

Translation:Thức ăn của mẹ tôi thường xuyên rất ngon.

January 8, 2017

7 Comments


okorz001

It is more natural to say "my mother's food" than "the food of my mom".

January 8, 2017

TehVanarch

Yes but don't expect much fluency from the contributors lol.

January 8, 2017

CBlondie

I think the idea was to help show where the của needed to go

June 15, 2017

vudinhtung85

"Đồ ăn của mẹ tôi luôn (luôn) rất ngon" should be accepted.

December 17, 2018

Mmoaa

luôn luôn mean always right?

March 2, 2019

tuyendev

This sentence is very silly

February 22, 2017

Songve

Does this mean we can simply double up all of the first words of frequencies???????????????????????????????????????????? "You used the wrong word. Thức ăn của mẹ tôi thường thường rất ngon."

August 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.