"Οι παίκτες είναι σε άμυνα."

Translation:The players are on the defense.

January 8, 2017

16 Comments


spdl79
Mod

I think I've been marked incorrectly for this sentence a couple of times now for answering 'the players are on defence' and 'the players are in defence'.

Both of those sentences are fine in English, but are they definitely incorrect translations? 'Defence' in a sporting context is often used without an article. (As seems to be the case in Greek!)

January 8, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Right! Added! ;)

January 8, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks both, much appreciated!

January 8, 2017

Bohuslav1

Hmm... I just wrote "the players are in defence" and it was marked wrong - strange if this was added a year ago!

January 4, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Oh, I'm afraid that the spelling defence wasn't in the alternatives. It's been added, thank you for reporting this.

It seems like this spelling is more common in Canada, Australia and the UK, than it is in the US. Maybe that's why it was the original spelling of this sentence.

January 4, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think I've been aware of this issue these couple of days. I've seen in a couple of sentences that some preposition alternatives are missing, even though they make perfect sense. They weren't originally added, not all of them. It would have probably taken quite a bit of time back then to add them all at once, I guess ^.^

January 8, 2017

Yiannis49

I think there is a subtle distinction between "in defence" (= στην άμυνα) and "on the defence" (= σε άμυνα). The former means that the player is playing in the position of a defender whereas the latter means that they are in the action of defending (regardless of if they are a defender or not).

Hope this helped :)

August 17, 2018

AnthonyJohn88

I answered "The players are defending" which was flagged wrong which I think is a bit harsh but grammatically it is distinct from "Οι παίκτες αμύνoνται" so fair enough...

May 25, 2017

AlexandreR222425

"The players are on the defense" is grammatically incorrect in English, it shouldn't have the article!

April 7, 2018

no.name.42

For me both with and without the article work, but they mean different things. On defense means they are players designated to a defense position, whereas on the defense means no matter the player's position they are defending. On the defense has a wider array of meanings, it could be purely psychological

April 11, 2018

ChrissieRe2
Plus

There is also the English expression 'on the defensive'. Is this what the Greek is trying to convey?

November 27, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

I would say so. That implies something like on the defensive side/position though, right?

(I'm not too relevant with sports, nor a native English speaker, which is why I'm asking. :P)

December 1, 2018

ChrissieRe2
Plus

Thanks for your comment. To me, a native English speaker and an erstwhile football fan, 'on the defensive' means that a team is consistently trying to stop attacks from the opposition. There is so much language that is open to interpretation!!

December 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

I might be wrong, but doesn't "to be on the defensive" convey a sense of maintaining an attitude of defensiveness in order to be able to face an imminent "danger" (of whatever kind) when the time comes rather than actually facing that danger itself? Couldn't it also mean "to hold onto a defensive behavior"?

December 3, 2018

ChrissieRe2
Plus

Politicians are often referred to as 'on the defensive' when they are trying to justify themselves, defending their words or actions (and there may be an element.of guilt in this, though not necessarily). In football, a team is described by commentators as 'on the defensive' when they are trying hard to repel persistent attacks. I'm thinking that 'σε άμυνα' means that the players are having to defend, whereas 'στην άμυνα' means that the player(s) is/are playing in a defence position (as opposed to in a designated attacking position). Please correct me if I'm wrong.

December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, that's it ;) Ok, thank you!

December 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.