1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι παίκτες είναι σε άμυνα."

"Οι παίκτες είναι σε άμυνα."

Translation:The players are on the defense.

January 8, 2017

16 Comments


spdl79
Mod

I think I've been marked incorrectly for this sentence a couple of times now for answering 'the players are on defence' and 'the players are in defence'.

Both of those sentences are fine in English, but are they definitely incorrect translations? 'Defence' in a sporting context is often used without an article. (As seems to be the case in Greek!)


troll1995
Mod

Right! Added! ;)


spdl79
Mod

Thanks both, much appreciated!


Bohuslav1

Hmm... I just wrote "the players are in defence" and it was marked wrong - strange if this was added a year ago!


Dimitra956826

Oh, I'm afraid that the spelling defence wasn't in the alternatives. It's been added, thank you for reporting this.

It seems like this spelling is more common in Canada, Australia and the UK, than it is in the US. Maybe that's why it was the original spelling of this sentence.


Dimitra956826

I think I've been aware of this issue these couple of days. I've seen in a couple of sentences that some preposition alternatives are missing, even though they make perfect sense. They weren't originally added, not all of them. It would have probably taken quite a bit of time back then to add them all at once, I guess ^.^


Yiannis49

I think there is a subtle distinction between "in defence" (= στην άμυνα) and "on the defence" (= σε άμυνα). The former means that the player is playing in the position of a defender whereas the latter means that they are in the action of defending (regardless of if they are a defender or not).

Hope this helped :)


ChrissieRe2

There is also the English expression 'on the defensive'. Is this what the Greek is trying to convey?


Dimitra956826

I would say so. That implies something like on the defensive side/position though, right?

(I'm not too relevant with sports, nor a native English speaker, which is why I'm asking. :P)


AnthonyJohn88

I answered "The players are defending" which was flagged wrong which I think is a bit harsh but grammatically it is distinct from "Οι παίκτες αμύνoνται" so fair enough...


ChrissieRe2

Thanks for your comment. To me, a native English speaker and an erstwhile football fan, 'on the defensive' means that a team is consistently trying to stop attacks from the opposition. There is so much language that is open to interpretation!!


G.Georgopoulos

I might be wrong, but doesn't "to be on the defensive" convey a sense of maintaining an attitude of defensiveness in order to be able to face an imminent "danger" (of whatever kind) when the time comes rather than actually facing that danger itself? Couldn't it also mean "to hold onto a defensive behavior"?


ChrissieRe2

Politicians are often referred to as 'on the defensive' when they are trying to justify themselves, defending their words or actions (and there may be an element.of guilt in this, though not necessarily). In football, a team is described by commentators as 'on the defensive' when they are trying hard to repel persistent attacks. I'm thinking that 'σε άμυνα' means that the players are having to defend, whereas 'στην άμυνα' means that the player(s) is/are playing in a defence position (as opposed to in a designated attacking position). Please correct me if I'm wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's it ;) Ok, thank you!


Jon345104

Άμυνα looks like it means defence and attack am i right if so how do you distinguish between defence and attack


troll1995
Mod

Άμυνα=defense, επίθεση=attack.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.