"El este fiul surorii mele."

Translation:He is the son of my sister.

January 8, 2017

5 Comments


ocalex86

Why do we use here the feminine plural "mele" instead of the singular "mea"? Is it because of the way the feminine genitive is built?

January 8, 2017

potestasity

Yeah, that's the genitive/dative form, which for feminine stuff is usually like the nominative/accusative plural.

January 8, 2017

ocalex86

thanks!

January 8, 2017

splittongue

Tricky! The sentence came to me with the dropdown selection menu, where I had to select between ”surorii” and ”surorilor”. Grammatically, the sentence is correct both ways. However, logically, the guy can not be ”fiul surorilor mele”, as he can't have more than one mother... I deliberately tried it and it was marked wrong... :))

February 15, 2017

Schattenparker

Report it! Surrogacy is not prohibited in this part of Europe https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surrogacy
- and it would not even be the most surreal of Duolingo's examples, where the bakers look for a pirate ;-)

August 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.