1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este fiul surorii mele."

"El este fiul surorii mele."

Translation:He is the son of my sister.

January 8, 2017

10 Comments


splittongue

Tricky! The sentence came to me with the dropdown selection menu, where I had to select between ”surorii” and ”surorilor”. Grammatically, the sentence is correct both ways. However, logically, the guy can not be ”fiul surorilor mele”, as he can't have more than one mother... I deliberately tried it and it was marked wrong... :))


Schattenparker

Report it! Surrogacy is not prohibited in this part of Europe https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surrogacy
- and it would not even be the most surreal of Duolingo's examples, where the bakers look for a pirate ;-)


Mike484370

You could also have two mothers in a same sex adoption. Just saying.


Ursu_Brun

Regardless of the adoption references the other colleagues used, the sentence is indeed correct both ways. As a native, I stood and considered for a second why I had to choose between two right answers.


ocalex86

Why do we use here the feminine plural "mele" instead of the singular "mea"? Is it because of the way the feminine genitive is built?


potestasity

Yeah, that's the genitive/dative form, which for feminine stuff is usually like the nominative/accusative plural.


Ursu_Brun

I am so happy when someone really understands such tricky constructions in my native language! Not kidding.


ANfg91

I am still trying to learn two languages Romanian and grammar, I wish DL would do a course on grammar terms so I could better understand contributors comments! If contributors have time it would be great to have examples to help grammatical term ignoramuses. A little can still be gleaned without though, so keep posting short if time is of the essence! Multumesc


Ursu_Brun

What exactly are you interested in? I am not an official contributor, but I am a native Romanian willing to help.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.