"Depression is very dangerous."

Translation:Η κατάθλιψη είναι αρκετά επικίνδυνη.

January 8, 2017

9 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Is αρκετά a good translation of 'very'? Isn't it 'rather' or 'quite'?

January 8, 2017

jaye16

"αρκετά" covers all three. It's sometimes incorrectly used for "enough".

January 8, 2017

Stergi3

I think "very" is more than "αρκετά". Maybe I am wrong.

January 8, 2017

jaye16

Yes, they are too close for this kind of exercise.

February 6, 2017

Stergi3

I remember it from the time I had been a student in trimester report πολύ καλά was better than αρκετά καλά :)

February 6, 2017

jaye16

"Enough" means "sufficient" "as much as needed" "reaching a pre-established amount/number" if that fits the meaning it's ok.

E.g. "Do you have enough money to pay." (as much as is needed.) or There wasn't enough food for all the guests. (some went home hungry). However, it doesn't always fit.

As here you could not say: 'Depression is as much as is needed dangerous." or "After a sufficient number of people had been killed the war ended." or "Because they argued the right amount they got a divorce."

Sorry, I have taught EFL, worked as a translator and editor for 50 years. I could write a book on the incorrect translations of "αρκετά".

https://www.merriam-webster.com "occurring in such quantity, quality, or scope as to fully meet demands, needs, or expectations"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com "As much or as many as required":

Sorry, for the long-winded post but this is an important linguistic distinction.

February 7, 2017

HellasCad

Αρκετά is "enough", not very.

February 7, 2017

jaye16

You will have noticed that αρκετά is one of my weak spots. I flip out when I see it translated as "enough".

I don't remember that about the reports very interesting indeed and very authoritative, coming from teachers.

Now although the Greek uses "αρκετά" the first translation is "very" but we also accept others "quite/very/pretty/rather/fairly" because we must take into account the daily/casual use of the word in Greek.

The original sentence, therefore, should have been: Η κατάθλιψη είναι πολύ επικίνδυνο? Thank you for the input and we'll edit it for the next tree.

February 7, 2017

Stergi3

The meaning of αρκετά makes an assessment. It is obvious. There is also the impersonal verb αρκεί. To use αρκετά with the meaning of sufficient is not so good in this case, unless we can measure all things and put thresholds. It would mean that depression is sufficient to put you in danger. OK, one could accept it. What about saying λίγο επικίνδυνη? It does not means it is not sufficient, that is you are under the limit to be in danger to, but it is danger too, You could use the word καθόλου for no danger, πολύ λίγο and next αρκετά. To make a scale: καθόλου, πολύ λίγο, αρκετά,, πολύ, πάρα πολύ (or εξαιρετικά or similar, depending on the context). I think this is the rank in Greek.

Actually what a Greek understands from this phrase is that depression is dangerous for sure, but not too dangerous, it is so and so dangerous. It can put you in danger but not so much. I am not a translator, but I think I have a good sense of Modern Greek language. But not so much in English.

February 8, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.