1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The belief in reincarnation."

"The belief in reincarnation."

Translation:Η πίστη στη μετενσάρκωση.

January 8, 2017

5 Comments


PhilSimmonds

στη before μ


HellasCad

Actually it is στην, but it sounds like στημ because of the following μ.


Dimitra956826

Mmm, I think Phil means it should be στη instead of στην (the final -ν rule). I think we corrected that, στη is accepted now. ^.^


chari288242

Does it really mean that both στη and στην are correct? Why?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, if στην is not followed by κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τσ you (can) ommit the -ν. So, both are correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.